Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Member
araza023
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011

Error while analyzing using seismic cases

225 Views, 6 Replies
11-28-2011 03:08 AM

hello all,

 

i am facing a problem in robot structural analysis, i defined the seismic cases and have done analysis but it is giving error saying " example not specified" please help me in this

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Error while analyzing using seismic cases

11-28-2011 03:14 AM in reply to: araza023

Hi,

 

Save file, close robot, start it and load the file



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
araza023
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011

Re: Error while analyzing using seismic cases

11-28-2011 03:22 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

thanks for your quick reply, i followed what you said but still the same problem, please have a look i am attaching the screen shot,

 

thanks

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Error while analyzing using seismic cases

11-28-2011 03:34 AM in reply to: araza023

Have you defined any bar or panel (with meshes) in model? Maybe you have defined only claddings or panels with no FEs in it?

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
araza023
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011

Re: Error while analyzing using seismic cases

11-28-2011 03:55 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I modelled the geomentry in revit and transferred to robot, in robot i defined only seismic and combinations.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Error while analyzing using seismic cases

11-28-2011 03:58 AM in reply to: araza023

please attach zipped robot \ revit model to post and I will check it



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
araza023
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011

Re: Error while analyzing using seismic cases

11-28-2011 10:02 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

dear,

thanks for ur guidence i checked my model, actually i was assigning load definations wrongly that is why i was getting that problem now i have solved the problem.

 

thanks once again

Please use plain text.