Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
New Member
Altaras
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-17-2012
Accepted Solution

Error of using library structure

301 Views, 3 Replies
06-17-2012 02:40 AM

Hello.

 

If I use basic settings -  everything works, but if I switch to:

 

Regional settings: Eurocode (other languages - english) , I cant insert the objects from library structures. As I apply to insert and object, it always throws me an error (Syntax incorrect).

 

How can I correctly adjust the settings with english language and eurocode parametres ?

 

Jonas

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,777
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Error of using library structure

06-17-2012 11:46 PM in reply to: Altaras

What are the materials and steel section databases you have set in Job Preferences (I assume the language as you wrote is set as English)? Please check what sections you have declared by default for the selected library structure (if they are e.g. W change them to European ones or add American section database to the list in Job Preferences).

 

sections.PNG



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
New Member
Altaras
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-17-2012

Re: Error of using library structure

06-18-2012 01:59 AM in reply to: Altaras

Thank you, now it works with Typical structures from Structure Library. 

 

However, i need "Plates and shells". I choose material - Concrete and it does not work. Gives syntax error as well.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,777
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Error of using library structure

06-18-2012 02:10 AM in reply to: Altaras

Try to add Concrete (type its name) to the list of materials.

 

add concrete.PNG

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.