Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
REDO10
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-22-2011

error of export drawing from RSA2012 to ASD2012

231 Views, 6 Replies
01-17-2012 01:08 PM

Good evening,
how to export the drawings of a rectangular slab from RSA 2012 to ASD 2012?
First, I configured the drawings in robot, then I started ASD 2012 and when I click on the icon "insert drawing from robot" the following  error message appears:

fatal error

 

and on the command line the following message appears:

cmd_line.JPG

 

then , ASD  stop  working and an error report is generated
I attached to my message the  report files  

Help me solve this problem

thank you.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,105
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: error of export drawing from RSA2012 to ASD2012

01-18-2012 03:28 AM in reply to: REDO10

Could you send the rtd file with generated drawing you want to open in ASD and tell what template you use in ASD please?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
REDO10
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-22-2011

Re: error of export drawing from RSA2012 to ASD2012

01-18-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi Artur,

thx for response

I sent the rtd file in question:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BU2HXQHF

or

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=M1DLUKQF

NB:

the item is called "dalle1" in the drawing and "radier_30" in the structure.

I dont know how to set up a template, but I'm using the default in ASD ie " RBCR-033.dwt"

thx

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: error of export drawing from RSA2012 to ASD2012

01-19-2012 04:28 PM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi Artur,

 

I was having the same problem and it was fixed with the new version (asd2012sp3_64bit)

 

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,105
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: error of export drawing from RSA2012 to ASD2012

01-20-2012 01:27 AM in reply to: REDO10

REDO, seems like you are one of the last people that managed to use megauplod :smileyhappy:

 

Could you tell me which version of ASD2012 you have got installed; is it 64 or 32 bit one?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
REDO10
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-22-2011

Re: error of export drawing from RSA2012 to ASD2012

01-20-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi arthur;

I I rarely use megaupload :smileywink:

I'm usining ASD 2012 64bits under windows 7 64 bits.

can u give me the link for update ASD to sp3 pls?

thx.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,105
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
Please use plain text.