Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
aruser
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎08-12-2011

Dead load subnature

161 Views, 4 Replies
02-13-2013 12:59 AM

Hi,

Don't know why but I have a selection box for the subnature in a dead load case that in other files I've never come across.

Why this happens?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,300
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Dead load subnature

02-13-2013 01:10 AM in reply to: aruser

It depends on code selected job preferences.

If there are subnatures in it - this option appears.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,300
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Dead load subnature

02-13-2013 01:14 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

subn.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
aruser
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎08-12-2011

Re: Dead load subnature

02-13-2013 01:17 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

But that is what I first checked, the code, and in both files is the same.

Could be problematic working with templates from previous Robot versions?

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,300
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Dead load subnature

02-13-2013 01:48 AM in reply to: aruser

In older Robot version such code combinations regulation file might not have subnatures defined. So while making a new model please start from scratch.

If you want to transfer some labels between models please use Label Manager. 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.