Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Member
jaredvh
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-08-2012

Creating Surface Plates

389 Views, 5 Replies
11-08-2012 03:44 PM

I was wondering if it is possible to create a plate that extends between two beams?  I realize there is a cladding function in RSA, would this be how you create the plate? Once the plate is created, s it possible to create a nodal force anywhere on the cladding or can you only apply a uniform load over the cladding?

 

Thanks,

 

Jared

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,111
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Creating Surface Plates

11-08-2012 11:21 PM in reply to: jaredvh

You define it in exactly the same way as cladding. You can start from the definition of a contour and then you convert it into a panel (wall/slab) or you can use the slab/wall tools.

 

For the loads - you can either define a node anywhere inside the panel and apply a concentrated force in it or use the force in point definition.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Member
jaredvh
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-08-2012

Re: Creating Surface Plates

11-13-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

I still can not figure it out. I can figure out how to draw a contour but can not convert it into a plate, nor can I draw a point within the contour.

 

For the second option, I do not have the wall/slab icon on my tool bar and can not find it in my tool bar add ins.

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
Rafacascudo
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Re: Creating Surface Plates

11-13-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: jaredvh

When creating the panel  through Polyline - Contour window , click on parameters and mark panel

 

or

 

If the contour is already built goto to geometry/panels , click on object list ,select your contour , assign its property ,reinforcement and model and click add

 

or  right click your already built contour , click on object properties . It will pop up the polyline - contour window. Just mark Panel , click apply and accept it to modify the existing contour

Please use plain text.
Active Member
jaredvh
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-08-2012

Re: Creating Surface Plates

11-13-2012 11:05 AM in reply to: Rafacascudo

Thank you for your response, however the the little selection button beside panel is greyed over and I can not select it. Is there a reason for this?

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
Rafacascudo
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Re: Creating Surface Plates

11-14-2012 02:58 AM in reply to: jaredvh

Probably you´re on "3d frame design" structura type.

You have to choose " shell" structure type when starting your model or , in your existing model goto Geometry/structure type and select shell (Silo icon)

 

RAfael

Please use plain text.