Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-29-2012

Creating DLL for API and making it available for Robot menu

1375 Views, 24 Replies
03-05-2012 04:34 AM

I've tried numerous times to create a dll. I've gotten some help 3years ago see: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=109604 However that actually never worked for me, does anyone have any help (with pics).

 

Kind Regards,

 

 

Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

03-05-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: rhjbruins

rhjbruins wrote:

I've tried numerous times to create a dll. I've gotten some help 3years ago see: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=109604 However that actually never worked for me, does anyone have any help (with pics).

 

32 or 64 bit Robot ?

 



Rafal Gaweda
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-29-2012

Re: Creating DLL for API

03-05-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: rhjbruins

64 bit 2012 RSAPRO

Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

03-06-2012 12:44 AM in reply to: rhjbruins

Here you are.

Check doc first from dll.zip.



Rafal Gaweda
Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

04-19-2012 12:39 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Update of document - missing part about creating tlb file added



Rafal Gaweda
Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

04-19-2012 01:07 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Why dll  ? - depending on actions is code the access to Robot is \ may be a few times (~5) faster than by exe file



Rafal Gaweda
Valued Mentor
653 Posts
182 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-06-2013 07:41 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Rafal,

 

Is there a way to add "bottons" to the Robot GUI?

 ie to install an add-in that can be used via clicking on a button rather than using a pull down menu?

 

Tony

 

*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
588 Posts
293 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-06-2013 09:55 PM in reply to: tony.ridley

Hi Tony,

You already have ability to customize hotkey.

   
Product Support
5,740 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-07-2013 12:51 AM in reply to: tony.ridley
Tony

Is there a way to add "bottons" to the Robot GUI?

 ie to install an add-in that can be used via clicking on a button rather than using a pull down menu?

 

Add-ins are addd only to Add-Ins menu. You can not assign any button to them. Only keyboard shortcuts.

 

addins.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Valued Mentor
653 Posts
182 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-07-2013 03:18 AM in reply to: Romanich

Thanks Romanich.  Yes I already use Hotkeys.  But we're thinking of rolling out some applications across the company that would be accessed by many users.  Hence buttons.  Thanks for the hint though.  Havn't seen you on here for a while hope you had a good new year

 

Rafal

Thanks, we will have to stick to menu.  Wish list for buttons?

 

Tony