Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
rioja
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Accepted Solution

Concrete strenght

174 Views, 3 Replies
08-12-2012 10:25 PM

Hi all

I have this Question

In the RC Module Choosing the material for concete as H250 in the calculations options

After calculating the reinforcement, in the drawings appears as H225

 

Setting again in the Job Preferences for concrete H250

 

Once in the final drawing appears as H250

Then for the next beam appears as HORMIGON

 

How to fix with the right value?

 

Please see the attached file with the beam drawings

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,892
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Concrete strenght

08-13-2012 12:24 AM in reply to: rioja

Could you send the rtd file please? You can delete all but one H-225 and Hormigon beams to make it smaller.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
rioja
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎06-02-2012

Re: Concrete strenght

08-13-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

The attached the file contains only 2 beams at level 3.15 m

 

There also nodes that are not selectable with the mouse

 

The file is opened in repair mode because the file size for two beams 61.8 Mb

After delete of all the final drawings, closed all the windows in the Geometry / Results layout

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,892
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Concrete strenght

08-14-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: rioja

The way you saved the file caused the beams to be no longer available in the RC Beam design module. Looking at the model you sent I can see that these are the materials you assigned to the beams which makes me think that the actual definition of the material in the RC Beam design module could be 'as in the model'.

I can't see issue with node selection either.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.