Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
197 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
Accepted Solution

column Design Loads

333 Views, 7 Replies
12-09-2011 12:39 AM

In the column note for "provided reinforcement"I only see my static loads and no seismic (ACC) load cases, although they have been defined and used in the analysis and calculation of required reinforcement.

Product Support
5,727 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 12:54 AM in reply to: stroxy

It should be like that:

BTW which code?

 

seism1.jpg

 

seism2.jpg

 

seism3.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Mentor
197 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 01:31 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I delect the seismic loads in the Parameters dialog alright, but they don't show up in the RC model.

Product Support
5,727 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 01:40 AM in reply to: stroxy

Which robot version do you use?

Which RC code?

Any chance to upload the file?



Rafal Gaweda
Mentor
197 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 01:47 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

RSAP 2012.

The file size is huge over 100MB

Codes attached

Mentor
197 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 02:52 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Is there a way to email the file to you?

Product Support
5,727 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 03:13 AM in reply to: stroxy

yes.

Check Private Message



Rafal Gaweda
Product Support
5,727 Posts
1,305 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-21-2011 12:58 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

My poor memory ;-)

This is the cause :

 

savecqc.jpg



Rafal Gaweda