Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
stroxy
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
Accepted Solution

column Design Loads

331 Views, 7 Replies
12-09-2011 12:39 AM

In the column note for "provided reinforcement"I only see my static loads and no seismic (ACC) load cases, although they have been defined and used in the analysis and calculation of required reinforcement.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 12:54 AM in reply to: stroxy

It should be like that:

BTW which code?

 

seism1.jpg

 

seism2.jpg

 

seism3.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Mentor
stroxy
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 01:31 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I delect the seismic loads in the Parameters dialog alright, but they don't show up in the RC model.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 01:40 AM in reply to: stroxy

Which robot version do you use?

Which RC code?

Any chance to upload the file?



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Mentor
stroxy
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 01:47 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

RSAP 2012.

The file size is huge over 100MB

Codes attached

Please use plain text.
Mentor
stroxy
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 02:52 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Is there a way to email the file to you?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-09-2011 03:13 AM in reply to: stroxy

yes.

Check Private Message



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,587
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: column Design Loads

12-21-2011 12:58 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

My poor memory ;-)

This is the cause :

 

savecqc.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.