Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Member
Kimchristensen
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Accepted Solution

Change currency in cost estimation

245 Views, 4 Replies
02-18-2013 12:50 AM

Hey All

 

I'm new to this forum and a newbie in Robot, but i am learning the program in small bits.

 

I want to try getting af Cost estimation og my simple structure, the only currency i can pick is Euro i want to make my own in DKK (Danish Kroner) i have seen in Job Preferences and can't find anything is there any way to change the currency??

 

I can get the total weight of the structure, and then multiply it with the Danish steel price, but that is not as smart as robot doing it for me.

 

Sorry for my "broken" English :smileyhappy: hope you understand.

 

Best regards

Kim

//// Structural engineer
(On Danish)
Please use plain text.
Active Member
Kimchristensen
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013

Re: Change currency in cost estimation

02-18-2013 01:12 AM in reply to: Kimchristensen

BTW i have set the regional settings to: Denmark.

And the two others(Working language and printout) to English.

 

Kim

//// Structural engineer
(On Danish)
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,965
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Change currency in cost estimation

02-18-2013 01:51 AM in reply to: Kimchristensen

You need to add it in the xml file. The best would be to copy the indicated line and change the currency symbol.

 

"C:\Users\user_name\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Structural\Common Data\2013\estim.xml"

 

Otherwise just export the table to WORD and change the currency symbol there.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Member
Kimchristensen
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013

Re: Change currency in cost estimation

02-18-2013 03:41 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thank you!

 

Det helped alot! and i was easy!

 

Just pure curiosity, do you know if it's change in the future? or something i need to change every time?

 

Again thanks for the help!

 

 

//// Structural engineer
(On Danish)
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,965
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Change currency in cost estimation

02-18-2013 03:45 AM in reply to: Kimchristensen

I think that if you do not overwrite the file with your changes it is going to stay as it is :smileyhappy:



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.