Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Member
john.sodergran
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
Accepted Solution

automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

2084 Views, 8 Replies
02-24-2012 04:26 AM

Is there any function in robot 2012 that automatically generates snow / wind loads to an existing frame ? or

Can you use the frame generator for making snow / wind loads (all different zones) on an existing frame ?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,604
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

02-24-2012 04:41 AM in reply to: john.sodergran

It depends on national code set in job preferences. For some only 2D, for some 3D also.

 

clima2d.jpg

 

CLIMA3D.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
john.sodergran
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-24-2012

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

02-24-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

if the wind and snow 2D / 3D field cannot be chosen, does this mean that it cannot be used with the national code currently set ? (Finland)

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,604
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

02-24-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: john.sodergran

John

if the wind and snow 2D / 3D field cannot be chosen, does this mean that it cannot be used with the national code currently set ? (Finland)

Yes, but select French code, then specify "your" pressures and check generated loads.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
olivierkst
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-09-2011

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

05-10-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hello,

 

If I understand well, wind and snow loads according to the Eurocode cannot be generated automatically in RSA 2012. at least for 3D structures.

 

 

Do you happen to know whether it will be implemented in RSA 2013?

 

Thanks for your answer

 

Olivier

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,115
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

05-10-2012 11:45 PM in reply to: olivierkst

If you mean arbitrary shape of 3D structure then this is not possible (you can use cladding load instead) however this is possible for a  warehouse structure types that are based on number of identical frames (you enter the geometry of a single frame in a 2D Frame model and then you provide spacing among the frames creating a 3D frame model).

 

As we have already mentioned in couple of the topic due to the company policy we are not able to provide any information about the development plans on this forum. They have to be officially announced by Autodesk first.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Member
olivierkst
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-09-2011

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

05-11-2012 01:02 AM in reply to: john.sodergran

Thanks for your quick and clear answer.

 

Olivier

Please use plain text.
New Member
bassamlubbad
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2014

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

01-30-2014 12:51 AM in reply to: john.sodergran

Dears :

 

I can't apply wind loads on the model, as its icon (Loads menu/ special loads/ wind and snow 2D-3D) is not working .

 

Please advise.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 5,115
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: automatically generated snow / wind loads according to EC1

01-30-2014 01:21 AM in reply to: bassamlubbad

Check message 4 above and then look at the bottom picture from the message 2 for the French code 'name' :smileyhappy:

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.