Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
Priitl220
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-23-2007

ARSA Pro 2012 material database error?

484 Views, 2 Replies
07-26-2011 11:01 PM

I have regional settings set to "Eurocode".

I have materials: set to Eurocode.

i have default steel set to "S 355"

When I enter new steel section it shows ok. (pic1)

But when i start to enter the bar material is empty. (pic2)

When I try to change wia material , there is no European materials in the list.(pic3)

 

Any suggestions?

____________________________________________
If you find my post useful give me Kudos. Thank you!
If my post solved your problem, accept it as a solution.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Priitl220
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-23-2007

Re: ARSA Pro 2012 material database error?

07-26-2011 11:08 PM in reply to: Priitl220

It fixed itself after: Changed to other regional settings and material settings. Closed ARSA few times. Changed back to Eurocode. Now it seems to work.

 

 

 

____________________________________________
If you find my post useful give me Kudos. Thank you!
If my post solved your problem, accept it as a solution.
Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 494
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: ARSA Pro 2012 material database error?

07-27-2011 12:54 AM in reply to: Priitl220

If the change of regional settings is not related to the change of the language of interface (and automatic restart of Robot) then it is necessary to restart Robot manually to fully reinitialize materials.

 

Best regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.