Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Accepted Solution

Adding Loads to 3d solids

589 Views, 11 Replies
11-01-2011 06:05 PM

Hi again,

 

When I try to add planar loads to volumetric solids, I forstly turn on the object description to see which side I should be applying the load to.  ie 1_side(4).

 

However the load sometimes appears on another surface!  I can't seem to make this problem go away, it's happened on many different models.

 

Any advice welcome.

 

Tony

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,079
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

11-02-2011 01:28 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Hi

 

If possible please send me such model.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
marco.brasiel
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

01-11-2012 12:21 PM in reply to: tony.ridley

Hi Tony,

 

I have the same problem. Do you have a solution?

 

Thanks!

 

Marco

Marco Brasiel - Colaborador da Comunidade de Usuários Autodesk Brasil
Autodesk Community
Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

01-13-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: marco.brasiel

Hello,

I suspect that in your case the loads are graphically displayed on different faces  of solid that they are really applied.

Can you check summary of forces in the table of reactions or attach the model?

 

---------------------------------------------
If this post answer your question please click "Accept as Solution". It will help everyone to find answer more quickly!

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Member
MokshdaB
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

08-31-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: pp2008

Hello, I have a similar problem. I have a concrete base, to which I want to add a pressure on the bottom face. I have tried doing this by applying a 3p planar load along z but in the graphical display the load appears on both the top and bottom face. Does this mean that the load is applied twice? What is the best way of applying a pressure on a plane?

 

Please see attached screen capture. Thank you.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

09-03-2012 12:25 AM in reply to: MokshdaB

Hello MokhsdaB,

it may be related only to the incorrect display of loads.

Have you checked the summary of loads and reactions for this load case in the table of reactions - as suggested in my previous answer to this thread?

 

Regards,

 



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Member
MokshdaB
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

09-04-2012 01:57 AM in reply to: pp2008

Hello Pawel,

 

Yes, I have checked the loads table, and there is only one load applied but it is applied to the solid (as opposed to 1 face of the solid).

 

I have also checked th reaction tables but the sum of reactions does not match the sume of loads that I was trying to apply.

 

Thanks,

Mokshda

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

09-04-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: MokshdaB

Hello,

can you attach your model?

To reduce its size please save it with different name and without results and then compress to ZIP format.

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Member
MokshdaB
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

09-04-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: pp2008

Please see attached model. Any other feedback on the model will be gratefully received (I am a beginner user).

 

Thanks,

Mokshda

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Adding Loads to 3d solids

09-05-2012 01:52 AM in reply to: MokshdaB

Mokshda,

in load case 2 you have applied surface loads to all solid 35, i.e. to all faces of the foundation.

 

If the load should be applied only to the bottom face then the list of loaded objects should contain only this face.

After changing it from "35" to "35_REF(1)" and re-running analysis the load will be applied only to the bottom face.

It can be checked in the table of reactions. The graphical display of load is still incorrect - as mentioned in my previous answer.

 

Attached corrected model.

 

---------------------------------------------
If this post answers your question please click "Accept as Solution". It will help everyone to find answer more quickly!

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.