Revit Structure

Reply
Active Contributor
redsox
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 1 of 6 (1,002 Views)

walls piers creating a void

1002 Views, 5 Replies
08-06-2010 08:25 AM

in 2009 we were able to add walls add piers and then create a void so that the wall and piers look as one IE: no lines. now in 2010 and 2011 can't seem to figure out how to do this so now i have a wall and a pier and the pier when plotted out looks like a square inside the wall. see attached. if anyone has any information it would greatly be appreciated.

 

Thank You in adnvance

Distinguished Contributor
lzaras1
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (984 Views)

Re: walls piers creating a void

08-09-2010 10:23 AM in reply to: redsox

may seem like a silly question but, have you checked to make sure that your walls and your piers are of the same material? 

I'm using RS2010, and if my piers look like your third (not OK) example, I'm able to "Join" the walls and piers; but only if they are the same material.

Leanne Zaras, CDT, LEED AP
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
Revit Architecture 2012 Certified Professional

Active Contributor
redsox
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 3 of 6 (982 Views)

Re: walls piers creating a void

08-09-2010 10:27 AM in reply to: redsox

that does not work for us because they are not the same family, the piers are made from columns and the walls are well walls. tried joining but when you pick one it wont let you pick the other.

Distinguished Contributor
lzaras1
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 6 (980 Views)

Re: walls piers creating a void

08-09-2010 10:47 AM in reply to: redsox

Hmmm.  Worked in my model with a (generic rectangular) column family I created using the material: Masonry - Concrete Masonry Units and my wall being made from an edited OOTB wall (Basic Wall: Exterior - 4" Brick on 8" CMU) with material: Masonry - Concrete Masonry Units.  I just made sure that the material I was using in both was the exact same. 

 

I've seen cases where, when using concrete, there may be two different concretes ... those will NOT join because there is something that is distinctly different about the materials (ie. strength, or weight.)

 

I haven't worked in 2011, yet. So maybe there's something up?

Leanne Zaras, CDT, LEED AP
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
Revit Architecture 2012 Certified Professional

Mentor
lawrencerobinson5
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Message 5 of 6 (936 Views)

Re: walls piers creating a void

08-23-2010 07:25 AM in reply to: lzaras1

I'm assuming the pier is a column and my answer is based on that.  If your cut plane runs through the pier then: If the base of the column/pier is below the base of the wall then they will display as separated, where as if the column/pier and wall have the same base the will appear as one.  If your cut plane is above the pier then: If the top of pier and top of wall are at different levels or if the bottoms are at different levels, they will appear as separated.

 

Lawrence

Contributor
phoulx
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-04-2008
Message 6 of 6 (552 Views)

Re: walls piers creating a void

11-11-2012 07:12 PM in reply to: lawrencerobinson5

Years after the OP, same problem.  Like the attachment shows, the top of pier is 8" below the top of wall and essentially cuts a void out of the top of the wall. 

 

Can a void extrusion be added to the concrete pier (column) family that will automatically cut the walls?  I've used a void modelled in place if I have a couple piers and it works perfectly.  If I have 20-50 piers though, it's just not a smart use of time. 

 

I made a pier family with a void at the top and the "Cuts with voids when loaded" box checked in Family Category & Parameters.  This works somewhat but does not automatically cut the wall.  I still have to use the Cut tool for each one.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.