Revit Structure

Reply
Active Member
mclothier
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
Message 1 of 11 (487 Views)

Underlay Feature

487 Views, 10 Replies
07-18-2012 08:25 PM

Has this feature changed in 2013 from 2012?


I have Architectural Model linked in, when I use the underlay option it no longer underlays just the line work, but will underlay the entire model.


ie. I have a slab/footing plan with linked in arch model, with underlay option on the arch model is hidden by the slab, and I can no longer see arch walls etc. Previously in 2012, this would just place the linework beyond my line work.     

 

Also on: www.revitforum.org/architecture-general-revit-questions/8917-visability-graphic-overrides-linked-fil...

 

Definitely need to fix this..

 

Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 2 of 11 (476 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

07-19-2012 10:31 AM in reply to: mclothier

Hi,

 

Could you tell me if your files are changing on upgrade, or you are just no longer able to set a new file to behave the same as the old file?

 

Joe

Active Member
mclothier
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
Message 3 of 11 (468 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

07-19-2012 07:17 PM in reply to: Joe.Charpentier

Hi Joe,

 

This is happening for new files within 2013 and also for upgraded files.

 

An example would be:

Revit Structural user displaying a Footing & Slab plan, and we want to show the linked in Architectural walls above the slab in halftone. In previous versions the underlay feature would show these walls but send any clashing line work below my structural linework (ie. my slab outline would still show over the wall lines above). Now in 2013 in sends the entire Architectural Model below my model. A significantly different result.

Active Member
mclothier
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
Message 4 of 11 (445 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

07-24-2012 11:30 PM in reply to: mclothier

It seams a massive oversight and I really don’t know why every single structure user isn’t complaining? Maybe not many use it??

Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 5 of 11 (435 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

07-25-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: mclothier

I have been able to reproduce the change in behavior between r2012 and r2013 you are describing.  I will let the development team know about the issue.

 

As far as why many people are not complaining, I suspect that you are right- it's not a commonly used feature.

 

Thanks, 

Joe 

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 6 of 11 (430 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

07-25-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: mclothier

Our Develpment team is aware and working on this issue.

As a workaround, please set transparency to 100%. Another solution would be to set the discipline to architectural (as this issue is happening for structural discipline)

Hope that helps.



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 7 of 11 (419 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

07-26-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: Joe.Charpentier

One more thing I noticed:  depending on the View scale and how far you are zoomed in, the underlay will sometimes display on-screen correctly.  The further out you are zoomed, the underlay will display as it did in previous releases.

 

Also, when printing using Vector processing, the underlay should print as it did in r2012.  If you need to Print using Raster processing, you may need to use the per-object surface transparency workaround that Fernanda suggests.

 

Regards,

Joe 

Active Member
russb
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-01-2003
Message 8 of 11 (359 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

09-01-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: mclothier

Mike, you are not alone.  I have a support case with Autodesk where they acknowledge this as a defect.  I personally would like to see this resolved as soon as possible.  This defect is affecting our production, morale and creating a general hatred for Revit.  I would love to have an Autodesk employee (programmer or support personnel) come work in Revit with us just for a day to see how annoying this defect is.  I would bet that this issue would get fixed immediately.

 

Russ

Valued Contributor
kirbybeegles4894
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 9 of 11 (339 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

09-04-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: Joe.Charpentier

Not sure that I would agree...I think that a lot of people already do, or will start using this feature once it's working correctly.  We've had issues with it not displaying CAD imports correctly (which has been brought up in other posts).  I'm glad someone brought this up as an issue in 2013...we haven't started upgrading projects yet and now we probably won't until this is resolved.  Please send a fix ASAP!  Thanks.

Active Member
mclothier
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
Message 10 of 11 (327 Views)

Re: Underlay Feature

09-05-2012 01:58 AM in reply to: mclothier

I think it also has an effect on reinforcement. The underlay feature of a linked in model, makes reinforcement appear as though it is transparent.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.