Revit Structure

Reply
Active Contributor cae
Active Contributor
cae
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 1 of 7 (428 Views)

Sorting / Arange parameters in Family

428 Views, 6 Replies
09-18-2012 01:52 AM

How can you change the place of a parameter in a Family ?

 

When you add a new parameter it's imposseble to move it up or down, also with exicting parameters

 

Second question

How can you hide parameters in a Family ?

Valued Contributor
kirbybeegles4894
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 2 of 7 (420 Views)

Re: Sorting / Arange parameters in Family

09-18-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: cae

What do you mean by hide?  Not sure that this is possible..I think you can only delete them.

Active Contributor
jjenkins
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 3 of 7 (409 Views)

Re: Sorting / Arange parameters in Family

09-19-2012 05:59 AM in reply to: cae

How can you change the place of a parameter in a Family?

- Make a number of parameters of the "Type of Parameter :" you need, name them A, B, C, etc. Load the family into a project and place an instance. See what the order of parameters is in the family's properties. Go back into the family editer and make the parameters into what you want according to where you want to see them. 

 

How can you hide parameters in a Family?

- Can't hide them but you can "Group parameter under :" something like Other which will appear farther down the list in the family's properties window.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,214
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 7 (406 Views)

Re: Sorting / Arange parameters in Family

09-19-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: cae

cae wrote:

"How can you change the place of a parameter in a Family ?"


The Parameters are ordered alphabetically, but only by the original name of the Parameter, which means that renaming it does NOT change the order. Recreating it does.

 

If you create the parameters "A", "B", "D" and then rename them, they will remain in that order. Say we change them to "B", "A", "BB". If we create a new parameter "C", then it will be ordered based on the original names ("A", "B", "C") so it will now appear in the order "B", "A", "C", "BB".

 

There may be a third-party Add-In that can re-sort parameters - try searching the Revit forums.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,214
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 7 (404 Views)

Re: Sorting / Arange parameters in Family

09-19-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: cae

cae wrote:

"How can you hide parameters in a Family ?"


>>This<< is a link that was posted in the past which explains a method to hide Shared Parameters.

 

Traditionally, I have hidden extraneous parameters by means of embedding. I build the family with all necessary parametrics and then load it into a new family of the same Category. Then I create parameters only for the needed 'controls' and link them to the parameters in the embedded family. See attached example (Revit 2012).

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Contributor cae
Active Contributor
cae
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 6 of 7 (389 Views)

Re: Sorting / Arange parameters in Family

09-20-2012 03:27 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

if this is the solution Autodesk has some work to do

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,214
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 7 of 7 (383 Views)

Re: Sorting / Arange parameters in Family

09-20-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: cae

cae wrote:

"if this is the solution Autodesk has some work to do"


Welcome to Revit! There is a staggering number of problems that are solved by impractical work-arounds in this program, many of which are basic issues that shouldn't have been an issue in the first place. However, the program does have it's strengths and it is powerful, and *some* of these problems are being addressed as it evolves.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.