Revit Structure

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
awes
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 1 of 4 (325 Views)
Accepted Solution

Slab edge doesn't host rebars

325 Views, 3 Replies
10-27-2012 03:12 AM

Hi! I'm not able to put rebars into slab edges based on library slab edge profile (RVT 2013 at least FIN GER SWE language packs). Any clues? There's no option to tick 'host rebar' profile family, profile type is slab edge and material is structural concrete.

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 2 of 4 (304 Views)

Re: Slab edge doesn't host rebars

11-01-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: awes

 

I have no problem adding rebars into a slab edge.

Can you please describe how you are trying to place the rebars?

Can you add it in section view?

 



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Distinguished Contributor
awes
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 3 of 4 (289 Views)

Re: Slab edge doesn't host rebars

11-04-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: fernanda.firman

Dear Fernanda, my problem seems to be solved.
I'm now able to put rebars in slab edges based slab edges & profiles from structural project templates as well as slab edges based on profiles created by my own. 
I'm not able to recreate the a slab edge that cannot host a rebar and yes I can now see the the structural property rebar cover. In the first hand I wasn't able to add rebars in any views using different options and my guess is that the original problem was related to a wrong chosen profile family template. I'm although sure that I used a profile with structural properties, profile usage slab edge and structural material as structural concrete.

 

I have an additional question related to profiles for structural use. Is there a family parameter for hosting rebars or is it a bonus that comes with  structural material or type of usage? Many thanks for your answer in advance.

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 4 of 4 (282 Views)

Re: Slab edge doesn't host rebars

11-04-2012 09:29 PM in reply to: awes

Hi. I'm not sure if this is your question, but any family that has the structural property enabled in the instance properties will be able to host rebars. So make sure you use a structural family to start a new one and enable structure to be able to host rebars.

 

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.