Revit Structure

Reply
Contributor
elbeiser
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 1 of 7 (341 Views)

Revision Number

341 Views, 6 Replies
09-18-2011 09:00 AM

I want to begin my revision number by 0 (zero) and not by 1 (one) ....

Any ideas????

Alumni
shiny.stephen
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 2 of 7 (329 Views)

Re: Revision Number

09-19-2011 12:02 AM in reply to: elbeiser

 

Believe that the number sequence is hardcoded into the program. You could however create a new custom revision tag and use text instead of label, but it would not be "smart", so you´d need to manually update that parameter.

 

Also you could try this:

1. Change your first revision to Alphabetic.
2. Change the alphabetic sequence and insert the letter "O" at the front of the group.
3. Change the second revision to Numeric.

 

_____________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!


Shiny Stephen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Contributor
elbeiser
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 3 of 7 (326 Views)

Re: Revision Number

09-19-2011 02:06 AM in reply to: elbeiser

Thank you. Something for wish list.

Alumni
shiny.stephen
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 4 of 7 (323 Views)

Re: Revision Number

09-19-2011 02:24 AM in reply to: elbeiser

 

You can provide feedback about feature enhancement through the link below. This would help us to analysis your feedback and use it for development. To provide feedback please follow the below link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

 

Providing feedback for the product will help the development team to review them and help them to enhance the product in future.

______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!


Shiny Stephen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Valued Contributor
kirbybeegles4894
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 5 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: Revision Number

10-05-2011 11:53 AM in reply to: elbeiser

Using the alphabetic sequense does not work.  You can't put numbers into the field.  I too would like to be able to make the first revision '0'.

Contributor
elbeiser
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 6 of 7 (257 Views)

Re: Revision Number

10-06-2011 01:20 AM in reply to: kirbybeegles4894

When you change to alphabetic you put the character O, that looks like 0 (zero).

Contributor
brendonclark
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 7 of 7 (255 Views)

Re: Revision Number

10-06-2011 02:09 AM in reply to: elbeiser

You cant insert a 0 (number) but you can insert unicode into the alphabetic sequence. So when your ready for a zero, insert alt0216 ( Ø ) into the sequence. This is less likely to be confused with the letter O (hopefully your not upto revision O, as thats a lot of changes)

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.