Revit Structure

Reply
Contributor
GixerSundt
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 1 of 8 (1,143 Views)
Accepted Solution

Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

1143 Views, 7 Replies
02-20-2013 09:22 AM

:smileyfrustrated:

 

I have been working on a Elevator core for the past few days and I keep running into the same issue.  When I get ready to place vertical, horizontal, ties, cornerbars, or u-bars in the model I have to sketch the shape and then rotate into place.  Obviously this has a lot of negatives, time being the most important negative.  When I try to place the rebar, horizontal, vertical, ties, or u-bars by selecting the wall and then selecting Rebar in the Reinforcement tab I get the No Symbol icon. 

No symbol icon.JPG

 

I have used the Autodesk knowledge pages and they are of no use with the issue.  I have set my view range to include the cut plane and still no luck.  I have tried all sorts of ranges and with no luck. 

 

workplane.JPG

 

The wall and columns that I am trying to place the rebar in are all structural.

 

Structural walls.JPG

 

Does anyone have any ideas on why this is happening and how to fix the problem?  The oddest part is that I have put rebar in walls and columns on other drawings and I have checked the settings on both models and they are identical.

 

Thanks.

Try creating a named reference plane 1 foot up from the level, and setting it as the workplane when you are in the view.

 

Changing any of your view range settings will not affect where rebar is being placed- it is (in general) only created at the workplane.  

 

If the wall starts at level 1, and you workplane is level 1, the faces are coincident- you are not trying to create rebar "inside" the wall.  Changing the workplane will help.  (Extending the wall below the level would also accomplish the same thing, as the wall would now intersect the workplane/placement location.)

 

The thing to remember is that when working in a plan (unlike a section or detail view) the workplane is not automatically at the cut plane.  For most elements, this is not a problem.  But because rebar is unique in that it always has to “live” completely inside another element, it can cause the problem you are seeing.

 

Joe

 

Edit: Anders' suggestion is a good one because a detail view, like a section, has the workplane by default at the cut location.

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 8 (1,111 Views)

Re: Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

02-21-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: GixerSundt

Hello - Rebar is pretty particular on what you can place it in...

žValid reinforcement host consist of: Beams, Columns or foundation who's material parameter is concrete or precast concrete.
žWalls, structural floors and slab edges can also host if they contain a concrete layer have are set to structural usage in the parameters.
 
Does this help?
LD

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,108 Views)

Re: Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

02-21-2013 08:43 AM in reply to: GixerSundt

When you are in the view, what is your current workplane?

The Cut Plane is not the same as the workplane.  The current workplane can be found by going to the "Set Work Plane" button on the Structure tab, and seeing what the specified work plane is in the resulting dialog.

 

If, for example, the wall you are trying to reinforce goes from Level 1 to Level 2, and your workplane is Level 1, you will be trying to place outside of the cover of the wall element.

 

Joe

Contributor
GixerSundt
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 4 of 8 (1,100 Views)

Re: Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

02-21-2013 01:44 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

LD -

The walls that I am working with are structural and the usage is bearing.  Also the materials are concrete.

 (see images below) - Sadly this hasn't helped resolve my issue.

 

 

Concrete wall perameters.jpg

 

Concrete type Properties.jpg

 

Thank you for helping!

Contributor
GixerSundt
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 5 of 8 (1,098 Views)

Re: Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

02-21-2013 01:46 PM in reply to: Joe.Charpentier

Joe -

My workplace is set to level 1 and the was from Level 1 - level 2 so I changed that and played with a few different top levels and nothting seemed worked.  (see images below).  Oddly have been able to place rebar on the foundation level with the work plane set to foundation and the view range is similar.  The only differnces between the two walls is the height and thickness.  Sadly this hasn't resolved my issue.

 

View Range.jpg

 

Work Plane.png

 

Foundation view range.jpg

 

Thank you for helping!

Distinguished Contributor
awes
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 6 of 8 (1,084 Views)

Re: Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

02-21-2013 10:41 PM in reply to: GixerSundt

I've noticed a similar behaviour. I suggest that you make a new detail section horizontal or/and vertical and place your rebars in these sections.

Anders

Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,076 Views)

Re: Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

02-22-2013 04:24 AM in reply to: GixerSundt

Try creating a named reference plane 1 foot up from the level, and setting it as the workplane when you are in the view.

 

Changing any of your view range settings will not affect where rebar is being placed- it is (in general) only created at the workplane.  

 

If the wall starts at level 1, and you workplane is level 1, the faces are coincident- you are not trying to create rebar "inside" the wall.  Changing the workplane will help.  (Extending the wall below the level would also accomplish the same thing, as the wall would now intersect the workplane/placement location.)

 

The thing to remember is that when working in a plan (unlike a section or detail view) the workplane is not automatically at the cut plane.  For most elements, this is not a problem.  But because rebar is unique in that it always has to “live” completely inside another element, it can cause the problem you are seeing.

 

Joe

 

Edit: Anders' suggestion is a good one because a detail view, like a section, has the workplane by default at the cut location.

Contributor
GixerSundt
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 8 of 8 (1,066 Views)

Re: Placing Rebar in walls, help needed

02-22-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: Joe.Charpentier

Joe -

 

Thank you very much for the help, creating a new reference plan 1' above the level worked great!

 

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.