Revit Structure

Reply
Member
ASUEngineering
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-27-2008
Message 1 of 6 (202 Views)

MAC

202 Views, 5 Replies
07-27-2008 02:45 PM
So I have been reading a lot of topics about people asking autodesk to create and AutoCAD program to run on MAC's OS. I have been wondering why they no such program has been created. Could it be that whatever programing language used to create AutoCAD does not operate well on the mac os? Or is it that it would not be worth the investment of such a program? Any info would be great.
Active Member
auhlixer
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: MAC

07-30-2008 02:20 PM in reply to: ASUEngineering
VMware Fusion
*google*
Member
ASUEngineering
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-27-2008
Message 3 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: MAC

08-05-2008 01:50 PM in reply to: ASUEngineering
Do you know of any negative aspects of running this program? Especially anything that would interfere with Autodesk products?
Member
plobello
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-23-2007
Message 4 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: MAC

09-07-2008 10:10 PM in reply to: ASUEngineering
Nope. Wokes very well with AutoCAD 2009, Revit Structure and AutoCAD SD. All you need is a standard mouse as the Apple mouse is only seen as a 1 button mouse within AutoCAD therefore impossible to rigt-click.

Hope this helps.
Member
phy_all
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-23-2011
Message 5 of 6 (101 Views)

Re: MAC

12-31-2011 10:45 AM in reply to: ASUEngineering

I would be very pleased if I could run Autodesk Revit Structure on my macbook pro 2011 without bootcamp or another emulator. I want to run my mac on the mac way.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,382
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 6 (86 Views)

Re: MAC

01-03-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: phy_all

probably not going to happen any time soon

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.