Revit Structure

Reply
Valued Contributor
huyxp
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-04-2011
Message 1 of 3 (430 Views)

how do you draw slab in revit?

430 Views, 2 Replies
07-03-2012 11:50 PM

hi all

when i draw slab in revit i don't know draw slab for true?

boundary of slab is edge outside of beam or edge interior of beam??

 

­

­

­

­

­

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 2 of 3 (425 Views)

Re: how do you draw slab in revit?

07-04-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: huyxp

The edge should be outside of the beam. However, if you are planning to later work on transferring the model to Robot, then you have to do some work on the analytical model.

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Mentor
engr_mondo
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 3 of 3 (419 Views)

Re: how do you draw slab in revit?

07-04-2012 07:25 PM in reply to: AJA14
Another point is the slab volume--check values of modeled outside vs inside the beam edges.
Regards,

Mondo
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!