Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 1 of 3 (133 Views)

wires in 3D

133 Views, 2 Replies
11-13-2013 06:55 AM

 

 

hi

 

Is there any way that we can see the wires in 3D?

 

I want to calculate the length of wire used in the project،In what way can we do this.

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 3 (129 Views)

Re: wires in 3D

11-13-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: gh_ar
Wires are basically annotation objects, so they have no actual geometry to them. If you tab through and select the actual circuit, there is a Length parameter in the properties. I have no idea how Revit calculates that length though.
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 3 of 3 (126 Views)

Re: wires in 3D

11-13-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: abulla

 

Thank you for your answer


But this is not properly calculated.


I assume that I buy the wire required for your project،

 

With this project, I calculated the risk of falls.

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.