Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
rvetrano
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 1 of 5 (361 Views)
Accepted Solution

wire display

361 Views, 4 Replies
05-12-2012 08:57 AM

Hi

I want wire to display as shown in attachment, or simular. I'm trying to create a schematic drawing.

 

Thanks

Bob V

Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 2 of 5 (342 Views)

Re: wire display

05-13-2012 09:30 PM in reply to: rvetrano

you can create this very easily in Revit...

What is your question...

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
Active Contributor
rvetrano
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 3 of 5 (337 Views)

Re: wire display

05-14-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: rvetrano

In MEP 2009 you could create wire display automatically. You would select the curiut then select the Create Display button.  I can't find a selection anywhere. In MEP 2011 from what I understand you now have to do it manually. Is this correct?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (336 Views)

Re: wire display

05-14-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: rvetrano

There are two ways to create permanent wiring when you have the circuit selected as you describe:

 

1. There are two buttons in the Ribbon under the section "Convert to Wire", which is under the "Modify | Electrical Circuits" contextual tab.

 

RibbonCreateWire.JPG

 Note: This is an image of the Revit MEP 2012 ribbon, but the Convert to Wire buttons are the same in Revit MEP 2011.

 

2. There are two small icons that appear as per the image below; one creates chamfered wire and the other creates arc wire.

Convert to Wire.JPG

 

It is a relatively common problem for the wire tick marks to be missing as well. If this is the case, just reply back...

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Contributor
rvetrano
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 5 (330 Views)

Re: wire display

05-14-2012 06:40 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thanks.

I had tried that once and it didn't work. My project must have been corrutpedor I was doing something wrong. It worked this time.

 

Again  thank you

 

Bob v

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.