Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
asommer
Posts: 767
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 1 of 3 (166 Views)

Using "Count" in Schedules

166 Views, 2 Replies
11-29-2011 09:27 AM

Come on....... Seriously?  I can't use the "Count" parameter for formulating total cost?  WHAT'S THE USE?  There is a "Cost" parameter OOTB, but I don't see how it works either.  WHAT'S THE PLAN, ADESK?

Distinguished Mentor
asommer
Posts: 767
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 2 of 3 (163 Views)

Re: Using "Count" in Schedules

11-29-2011 11:29 AM in reply to: asommer

Ok, so "Cost" is DIRECTLY related to "Count", and they are both "System" parameters that cannot be modified or used in any other way.  HOW SPECIAL.

Active Contributor
mradamdavis
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎07-14-2009
Message 3 of 3 (108 Views)

Re: Using "Count" in Schedules

01-04-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: asommer

Asommer,

 

I have done extensive work on conduit schedules in Revit MEP, if you need help, send me an e-mail and we'll chat.

 

Adam

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.