Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 1 of 3 (153 Views)

Urgent help please ... duct disconnect after exporting to DWG

153 Views, 2 Replies
12-09-2013 04:34 AM

as explained in the topic and check the attachement

 

when i export my drawings to DWG, some duct connection move from the original location to outside it

 

can someple help me to fix this ?

 

am using revit 2013

reagrds

 

another question, am using the titleblock for A1 size, in case i want to export it as image (in case exporting to DWG correctly didnt work)

i can export them to (IMAGE), but what is the best size to export to A1 size with no losses ? 4096 ? 8192 ?

 

and of course it is not possible to change to PDF, right ?

 

regards

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,282
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (118 Views)

Re: Urgent help please ... duct disconnect after exporting to DWG

12-10-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: chunky2k

chunky2k wrote:

"...when i export my drawings to DWG, some duct connection move from the original location to outside it..."


I'm not sure what the problems is here, but have you tried exporting to different AutoCAD versions? Also, for what purpose are you exporting - if you are just exporting for the 2D linework, perhaps you can place the view on a blank Sheet View and export from there.

 


chunky2k wrote:

"...another question, am using the titleblock for A1 size, in case i want to export it as image (in case exporting to DWG correctly didnt work)

i can export them to (IMAGE), but what is the best size to export to A1 size with no losses ? 4096 ? 8192 ?"


When you are exporting to an image, you can opt to export at 100% size so it should automatically create the ideal size file.

 


chunky2k wrote:

"...and of course it is not possible to change to PDF, right ?"


You can "print" to .pdf format. Search Google for a free PDF writer (such as CutePDF) and install it. You will then be able to select that as the device in order to print to PDF.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 3 of 3 (98 Views)

Re: Urgent help please ... duct disconnect after exporting to DWG

12-10-2013 11:40 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

CADastrophe wrote:

chunky2k wrote:

"...when i export my drawings to DWG, some duct connection move from the original location to outside it..."


I'm not sure what the problems is here, but have you tried exporting to different AutoCAD versions? Also, for what purpose are you exporting - if you are just exporting for the 2D linework, perhaps you can place the view on a blank Sheet View and export from there.

 

most people dont have revit on their PC's so if i want to plot it, i have to convert it to autocad so they would able to view the drawing

i re-draw any drawing from normal autocad to revit so i can manage the drawing and elevations on revit

double the work but much better for our company profile

it is already done on A1 sheet (for converting) and i also convert it to autocad 2007 and 2013

 


chunky2k wrote:

"...another question, am using the titleblock for A1 size, in case i want to export it as image (in case exporting to DWG correctly didnt work)

i can export them to (IMAGE), but what is the best size to export to A1 size with no losses ? 4096 ? 8192 ?"


When you are exporting to an image, you can opt to export at 100% size so it should automatically create the ideal size file.

 

i will try to make it 100% :smileyhappy: thanks

 


chunky2k wrote:

"...and of course it is not possible to change to PDF, right ?"


You can "print" to .pdf format. Search Google for a free PDF writer (such as CutePDF) and install it. You will then be able to select that as the device in order to print to PDF.

 

i tried that, it worked very nice, but as i said, i have to change it to autocad for other companies so they can open the drawing and coordinate

 

regards and thanks


 

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.