Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
157 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-06-2007
Post 1 of 6

URGENT Bus Duct

890 Views, 5 Replies
10-29-2007 09:23 AM
Does anyone have a bus duct family they would like to share or maybe barter for? O at least give me an Idea of how to make o family?
Active Contributor
41 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Post 2 of 6

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

10-29-2007 10:54 AM in reply to: Jarom05
What about creatinga profile and creatinga Mass with a Sweep then apply the profile to that?

Revit MEP does not have Conduit and Cable Trays as of yet. You can create those and bus ducts using Massing and Profiles
Distinguished Contributor
157 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-06-2007
Post 3 of 6

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

10-29-2007 03:36 PM in reply to: Jarom05
I can sort of do that, but my biggest problem is, how do I connect multiple panels from multiple levels to the bus? Or should I just create a representation of the bus and buss duct and just connect the panels to the Secondary side of my power distribution?
Employee
976 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-21-2005
Post 4 of 6

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

10-29-2007 03:51 PM in reply to: Jarom05
Jarom,
Because there is no specific functionality today to support the modeling of those systems, it will be difficult to keep track of the data associated with those systems. I recommend that you just stick to modeling for now, and use existing processes to account for connections and other system-related data.

Cheers,
Kyle B
Revit MEP Product Manager
http://inside-the-system.typepad.com/


Kyle Bernhardt
Product Line Manager
Revit Services
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
3 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Post 5 of 6

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

05-24-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: Jarom05

Basically a busduct is a streched out panelboard, so you could strech out a panel board so it has the right elevation and then circuit the connecting panels to that "streched panel". Then you would have a busduct schedule to do load calcs.  I suppose if you had a horizontal run and a vertical run, you could either use a couple of "streched out" panel boards to make the runs or if no load is on them, use cable tray and use notes to clarify the specifics. In Revit, one must decide what is diagramatic and what is a real 3D object and try to convey the most useful information.

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
Post 6 of 6

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

05-29-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: Jarom05

http://seek.autodesk.com/product/latest/agg/siemens/Siemens/Siemens103IN

this link contains solution introduced by siemens by modifiying duct setting for thier standard busway rating and it is good solution knowing that thay provide with families for accessories and project contains modified duct setting than need loading accessories families

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post