Revit MEP

Reply
Mentor
michaelmead
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 1 of 4 (503 Views)

Tags offset?

503 Views, 3 Replies
10-02-2013 07:25 AM

Ok, for some reason, some of my tags are coming in and the arrow head refuses to "touch" the thing is is actually pointing to. Is this new in 2014? It is really annoying. Is there a tag arrow offset parameter somewhere? I really want all my arrowheads to touch the thing they are pointing to. All my labels that I can remember from 2013 had a little inflection point right on the tip of the arrowhead which allowed you to move it. These ones dont have that. Is there a remedy for this? Thanks!

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 2 of 4 (476 Views)

Re: Tags offset?

10-03-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: michaelmead

It sounds like the tag family has been shifted from its internal origin as described in the following blog post:

Component Insertion Origin Doesn't Match Family Origin



Lance Coffey
Member
lukethedigitalengineer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-08-2014
Message 3 of 4 (63 Views)

Re: Tags offset?

09-02-2014 02:31 AM in reply to: Lance.Coffey

I have a similar issue. I am using a structural foundation tag to label a pile. The tag becomes more offset as the size of the pile increases. So with the same tag family if the pile is, for example, 300mm in diameter the label looks like it touches the pile. If I label another pile which is 2400mm however the tag is offset by a significant distance. If I move the tag around it still snaps to an offset from the quadrant of the pile (so it still points to the centre of the pile regardless of which side of the pile it is on). Any ideas what is going on?

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 4 of 4 (41 Views)

Re: Tags offset?

09-08-2014 04:12 PM in reply to: lukethedigitalengineer

If you can't reproduce this behavior with a new project and tag, then I would suggest looking for differences between the original project/tag/family and the new one.

 

If you can reproduce this behavior with a new project, it would be useful to get a copy of the RFA file to try reproducing the behavior.



Lance Coffey
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.