Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 1 of 6 (590 Views)

Space naming utility problem

590 Views, 5 Replies
09-15-2010 03:41 PM

Using 2011 Space naming utility, but it didn't transfer the information from the arch.rvt after creating spaces. Checked arch.rvt had created room and room tag.

 

anyone experienced it?

 

thanks,

Kevin

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 355
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 6 (583 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-16-2010 06:31 AM in reply to: kevinaldo

Is your architectural link set to "Room Bounding"?

Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 3 of 6 (578 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-16-2010 08:20 AM in reply to: abulla

yes it is; am able to create space but arch room names/numbers would not transfer by using space naming utility

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 355
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 4 of 6 (575 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-16-2010 10:10 AM in reply to: kevinaldo

I've run into this problem before too, everything seems to be set up correctly, but the Space Naming just won't work. Still haven't figured out a solution.

New Member
terilw
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 5 of 6 (520 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-23-2010 10:31 AM in reply to: abulla

We're currently having a similar problem with the Space Naming Utility. Spaces are being placed, no problem. However, when we run the utility "some" of the Spaces are getting the names and numbers pulled correctly.

 

I have a suspicion that our particular problem is caused the the Architect's varied use of Key Schedules for their rooms. They have two "Room Styles" available to choose from, although only one of them is actually used. The other is populated with 4 of the rooms, but not the rest. I can't see how to get rid of the un-used Room Style, so can't fully test that theory.

Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 6 of 6 (512 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-23-2010 01:05 PM in reply to: abulla

Problem solved.

 

Went to Phases of our arch.rvt, it was "Complete" of New Construction and changed to "New", room names and numbers transferred.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.