Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
DMaurer-Veca
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 1 of 23 (2,052 Views)

Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

2052 Views, 22 Replies
10-02-2012 11:35 AM

Trying to create a single phase panel schedule for a residential project. Even thought I have selected the 'Single Phase Panel - 120V MCB' and the properties shows 1 for the number of phases, the panel schedule still shows three phases. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

Diane M
Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 2 of 23 (2,031 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-03-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: DMaurer-Veca

Hi Diane,

 

If you edit the panel schedule template and open the Set Template Options dialog, is the "Hide column for third phase" radio button selected?  If not, this could be the reason.

 

HideColumn.png

 

HTH,

Eric

Active Contributor
DMaurer-Veca
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 3 of 23 (2,020 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-03-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: eric.grey

I have the setting selected to 'hide column for third phase' to no affect. At this point, the panel schedule is useless. Any help is appreciated.

Diane M
New Member
andrew.elliott
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 4 of 23 (2,009 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-04-2012 03:34 AM in reply to: DMaurer-Veca

We are having a problem with the circuiting of electrical fixtures. We have a single phase DB and sockets.

 

A distribution system is set up and we can assign circuits to the DB however on the panel schedule the circuits are shown as using three circuits each? See below. Does anybody have a solution to this?

 

Also does anybody have any good step basic guides to the electrical design within revit?

 

Panel Schedule.jpg

Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 5 of 23 (1,999 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-04-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: DMaurer-Veca

Diane,

 

Would you be able to attach a copy of the panel family?

 

Thanks,

Eric

Active Contributor
DMaurer-Veca
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 6 of 23 (1,984 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-04-2012 11:58 AM in reply to: eric.grey

I did get the panel to not show load on the 'C' phase. The column for 'C' phase is still visible, I prefer it to not show, but the load is 0.0 VA,. If you can tell me where I can find the panel template file I could send it Thank you.

Diane M
Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 7 of 23 (1,954 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-08-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: DMaurer-Veca

Hi Diane,

 

I have been trying to reproduce your issue.  The only way I could do it was by adding a three phase panel to a project and creating a panel schedule for it.  Then I changed the panel's type to a single phase panel.  At this point the panel schedule needs to be refreshed to be formatted for single phase.

 

Could you try these steps?  Open the panel schedule and click the Change Template button.  Click OK in the Change Template dialog (don't select a different template).  The panel schedule will refresh and the column for "C" phase should be removed.

 

HTH,

Eric

Active Contributor
DMaurer-Veca
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 8 of 23 (1,947 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-08-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: eric.grey

That did work. Thanks.

Diane M
Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 9 of 23 (1,933 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

10-09-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: andrew.elliott

Hi Andrew,

 

Can you use a switchboard as your panel in this case?  When creating circuits attached to a switchboard, the circuits are named in the way it sounds that you want.

 

SwitchboardPS.png

 

Eric

New Member
tuanvien
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 10 of 23 (1,509 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

01-28-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: DMaurer-Veca

Eric,

 

Maybe I didn't do it right.  How do you change the panel's type to a single phase panel? Reselect different type of family? 

 

Really appreciate it.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.