Revit MEP

Reply
Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 11 of 23 (889 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

01-28-2013 12:40 PM in reply to: tuanvien

Yes, you'll want to use a panel family that is set up to be single phase.  Typically the Number of Poles param on the electrical connector will be set to 1.  Then make sure the panel is assigned to a Distribution System that is set to single phase.

 

Eric

New Member
tuanvien
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 12 of 23 (875 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

01-28-2013 06:39 PM in reply to: eric.grey

Finally it works.  Eric, Thank you so much for your help.

 

Active Contributor
casquatch
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 13 of 23 (819 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

04-19-2013 03:06 PM in reply to: eric.grey

Eric,

 

We are having a similar issue with the switchboard templates and panelboards. Do we have the ability to adjust the amount of 3-pole circuits on a panel board? I know that in the template settings you have the ability to show rows for each 1-pole breaker, or show a fixed amount. In the case of a 3-pole breaker, you can't get the schedule trimmed down to just show the number of 3-pole breakers.

 

Am I missing something?

 

A work around we've been experimenting with is setting the template to be variable based on 1-pole breakers. Upping the breaker amount in the panel to get the amount of 1-pole breakers (x3 for the 3-poles). This allows for the 3-pole circuits to be added to the panel. Then after they have been added, go back to the panel and trim the 1-pole breaker parameter back down to the 3-pole breaker amount. The only problem with this is that it will disconnect circuits...

 

I can give some better examples if needed.

 

Really what we are looking for is a tight panel schedule with 3-pole circuits on it as 1 row. Right now we have to show a 12 circuit MDP schedule just for 4 3-pole circuits. Doesn't make sense.

 

Thanks,

Casey

Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 14 of 23 (805 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

04-22-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: casquatch

Casey,

 

Do you want a panel schedule similar to what I have attached?  If not, can you show an example?

 

Thanks,

Eric

Active Contributor
casquatch
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 15 of 23 (797 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

04-22-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: eric.grey

Something along those lines. Is it possible to have that schedule variable? Or would we want to create a new template for each size of panel?

Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 16 of 23 (783 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

04-22-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: casquatch

I think I see the issue you are running into.  My schedule was set to be variable and the Max #1 Pole Breakers on the panel was set to 4.  When I wanted to attach another 3 pole circuit, I had to change the Max #1 Pole Breakers to 15.  That parameter isn't working correctly with the switchboard template.  I'll make sure that a defect is logged for this.

 

Otherwise, you should be able to keep your schedules variable instead of using different templates for different sizes.   

 

Thanks,

Eric 

Active Contributor
casquatch
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 17 of 23 (778 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

04-22-2013 11:07 AM in reply to: eric.grey

Whew. I was afraid we were all crazy.

 

If that was somehow adjustable based on the poles selected in the panel, that would be nice. Otherwise just having the #1 pole breakers reflect the panel would work.

 

For now, we will just have to create a few templates with the correct number shown and adjust the #1 pole breakers x 3 of the actual 3# pole breakers we need on that panel? Correct?

 

Ex: Panel schedule limited to 4 rows shown would need to be set to 12 1# pole breakers, etc.

 

Thanks!

Casey

Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 18 of 23 (773 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

04-22-2013 11:14 AM in reply to: casquatch
Casey, your workaround is probably the best way to do it for now. We have had some issues with the switchboard format. Thanks for letting us know about this one.

Eric
Active Contributor
casquatch
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 19 of 23 (750 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

04-30-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: eric.grey
Eric,

We are also seeing some problems adding multi-pole spares. On a switchboard panel set to 240/120V 1-phase we are able to add a 2-pole spare, but we aren't able to add any more 2-pole spares to the same panel only more 1-pole. When we go to change the number of poles in the schedule it just jumps back to 1.

It doesn't seem to matter if there are sufficient 1# pole breakers or if there is enough room below the new spare.

Could this be another defect?

Thanks,
Casey
Employee
eric.grey
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
Message 20 of 23 (740 Views)

Re: Single Phase Panel schedule shows as three phase

05-01-2013 04:53 AM in reply to: casquatch

Hi Casey,

 

It might be, but I'd like to be able to reproduce the issue.  Could you post a screenshot of the panel schedule so I can make sure I know what you're doing?  Also, what is the Max #1 Pole Breakers set to for the panel?

 

Thanks,

Eric

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.