Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
tim102289
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎04-15-2010
Message 1 of 4 (303 Views)
Accepted Solution

Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

303 Views, 3 Replies
08-27-2013 12:21 PM

Is there a way to set the Mark on a terminal unit to be a number, dash, then the room number?  Or even more specifically, A number from parameter concatenated with the room number the terminal unit is in?  If not, another option would be a column in a schedule which concatenates this information, the number in one column, and the room number in another column.

- Tim Smith
Motz Engineering

Revit MEP/AutoCAD/Sketchup
UC Architectural Engineering c/o 2016

"There is nothing more expensive than hiring cheap engineers." - Bob Sheeran, Xavier University 01/05/2005

Unfortunately, there's just no way to combine the data from fields into one, or even to add a static prefix or suffix.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,289
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 4 (263 Views)

Re: Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

08-28-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: tim102289

No. The Mark Value is a unique system Parameter that is not accessible for manipulation by the user. I would recommend NOT relying on the Mark parameter for identifying equipment. For more information on this, search this forum for previous discussions. Here is the latest similar thread that I know of: How to lock a prefix on a mark per family

 

Regarding their use in schedules, your only option would be to display these values is separate columns in a Schedule - it is not possible to concatenate parameter values at this time.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
tim102289
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎04-15-2010
Message 3 of 4 (233 Views)

Re: Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

08-29-2013 01:03 PM in reply to: tim102289

Would there be a way to make a column in the schedule that has 4-room_number (4-01 for example)?  I think I could make labels for the floor plans easy enough but it would be nice if this was something I could put in a schedule too, without manually typing them all in.

- Tim Smith
Motz Engineering

Revit MEP/AutoCAD/Sketchup
UC Architectural Engineering c/o 2016

"There is nothing more expensive than hiring cheap engineers." - Bob Sheeran, Xavier University 01/05/2005
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,289
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 4 (228 Views)

Re: Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

08-29-2013 01:26 PM in reply to: tim102289

Unfortunately, there's just no way to combine the data from fields into one, or even to add a static prefix or suffix.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.