Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 347
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 1 of 6 (458 Views)
Accepted Solution

Select All Instances

458 Views, 5 Replies
11-20-2013 01:45 PM

 

In my project I used for pipes of various diameters,For example 40-60-65-100-150 and ...


When I want to of all sizes to select 150(The method ,Right click, then select all the Instances) All pipe sizes selected.

 

Select All istances.jpg

 

 

In case I needed to choose the size of 150.

 

So I of Schedule This problem was resolved.

 

Now my question is that


Is my method correct? Is it easier or more accurate and quicker methods are available?

 

Such as picture below:

 

Select All istances-2.jpg

 

 

 

Select All istances-3.jpg

I have attached a short video demonstrating these methods. As mentioned in another thread, you are having issues with the Pipe Diameter not displaying on the Pipe Schedule, but this should work regardless of that.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,344
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 6 (427 Views)

Re: Select All Instances

11-21-2013 05:29 AM in reply to: gh_ar

I believe that you are essentially correct.

 

To Select All Instances in Project

If you wish to select all instances of a specific diameter of Pipe, create a Schedule View with appropriate Filters (i.e. Diameter, Type), disable "Itemize Every Instance", click on the one line of data, and click "Highlight in Model" on the Ribbon. That will select all elements that fit the Schedule's Filters.

 

To Select All Instance in View

Another method would be to use a View Filter - set the Filter rules to "Diameter does not equal X" where X is the desired Size. Now this View Filter can exist harmlessly in any View, and you simply go to V/G Overrides and disable the visibility for that View Filter to hide all of the Pipes you don't want to see, and then turn it back on afterwards. You can create a 3D View that shows the entire Project and apply this method to the entire project.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 347
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 3 of 6 (412 Views)

Re: Select All Instances

11-21-2013 03:01 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

 

hi

 

thanks for your answer

 

I'm using the first method,But the latter did not know and Do you have a comment, But unfortunately I can not control the diameter analog display.


If you can explain more.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,344
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 6 (402 Views)

Re: Select All Instances

11-22-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: gh_ar

I have attached a short video demonstrating these methods. As mentioned in another thread, you are having issues with the Pipe Diameter not displaying on the Pipe Schedule, but this should work regardless of that.

 

 

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 347
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 5 of 6 (395 Views)

Re: Select All Instances

11-22-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: gh_ar

 

hi

 

Thanks for your good response.

 

Completely realized.

 

New Member
aonimoha
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2014
Message 6 of 6 (309 Views)

Re: Select All Instances

01-23-2014 12:06 PM in reply to: gh_ar

Hello,

 

I work with Revit MEP and I have a suggestion. It would be nice if it was possible to 'Select All Instances' contain within a room and have the option of selecting all instances within more than one room. This will speed up the process of circuiting multiple devices.

 

Thanks,

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.