Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
Richie535
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 1 of 7 (219 Views)

Schedule Quantities

219 Views, 6 Replies
03-08-2012 03:56 PM

Hello,

 

I am trying to create a simple Quantity Schedule.  I want this schedule to total up the connected VA of each load classification in a project.  I have the fields selected correctly I think,  (Load Classification, Apparent Load) it's just when I go to Sorting/Grouping and uncheck "itemize ever instance" that my "Apparent Load" in the new schedule is blank.  Does anyone know how I can fix this?

 

If I need to create a new parameter that totals up each VA in the different load classifications I would appreciate help on how to do that as well.  

 

I've attached some screen captures.

 

Thanks!

 

 

 

 

Valued Contributor
Richie535
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 2 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: Schedule Quantities

03-08-2012 03:57 PM in reply to: Richie535

Also I forgot to mention I created the schedule using "Electrical Circuits".

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 3 of 7 (202 Views)

Re: Schedule Quantities

03-09-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: Richie535

Well first off, if you total the load of all of the circuits, it's not going to be accurate because it will see ALL of the circuits, including Panel to Panel. Example:

 

Receps 1000 ┐  (Schedule counts 3000)                              (Schedule counts another 3000)

Lighting 1000 ├────────────────► Branch Panel ────────────────────► Distribution Panel

Motors 1000  ┘                                                                        (Schedule total becomes 6000)

 

I don't think there is a good way to accomplish this without having a separate schedule for each Category.

 

If its not a moot point, now, your total looks like it may be counting the number of circuits. Under the Formatting Tab, select the load field and check the box for Calculate Totals.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Richie535
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 4 of 7 (198 Views)

Re: Schedule Quantities

03-09-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: Richie535

Create a schedule for each load classification?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 7 (193 Views)

Re: Schedule Quantities

03-09-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: Richie535

For each Category (i.e. Light FIxtures, Electrical Fixtures).

 

An alternative would be to add a Project Parameter for Electrical Circuits named "Ignored by Schedule" as as yes/no instance parameter. You could then have the schedule ignore these circuits (via Filter tab), but you'll have to go and mark each and every circuit that is to be ignored. Loads of fun.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Richie535
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 6 of 7 (191 Views)

Re: Schedule Quantities

03-09-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: Richie535

I really would like it to total each load classification.  Do you know if it would be possible to create a parameter that ignores certain circuits from certain panels?  Like you mentioned before it would double the load from a distribution panel, unless I told it to ignore that circuit by a parameter?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 7 of 7 (189 Views)

Re: Schedule Quantities

03-09-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: Richie535

That would the the alternate method listed above. OR, maybe you can "Panel" to the schedule (Hidden Field) and create a filter to omit circuits with a Panel that "does not contain" [input a common naming component such as "DP"].

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.