Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
daleg77
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 1 of 3 (174 Views)
Accepted Solution

Room Automatic Placement

174 Views, 2 Replies
02-21-2014 02:46 AM

Can rooms be automatically placed throughout a project.

I know you can automatically place spaces but can same be done with rooms, or can they only be added individually?

 The "Place... automatically" feature exists for Spaces only, not for Rooms.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,865
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-21-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: daleg77

 The "Place... automatically" feature exists for Spaces only, not for Rooms.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Contributor
daleg77
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 3 of 3 (127 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-24-2014 12:19 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.