Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
daleg77
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 1 of 3 (171 Views)
Accepted Solution

Room Automatic Placement

171 Views, 2 Replies
02-21-2014 02:46 AM

Can rooms be automatically placed throughout a project.

I know you can automatically place spaces but can same be done with rooms, or can they only be added individually?

 The "Place... automatically" feature exists for Spaces only, not for Rooms.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,834
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (149 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-21-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: daleg77

 The "Place... automatically" feature exists for Spaces only, not for Rooms.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Contributor
daleg77
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 3 of 3 (124 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-24-2014 12:19 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!