Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
daleg77
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 1 of 3 (159 Views)
Accepted Solution

Room Automatic Placement

159 Views, 2 Replies
02-21-2014 02:46 AM

Can rooms be automatically placed throughout a project.

I know you can automatically place spaces but can same be done with rooms, or can they only be added individually?

 The "Place... automatically" feature exists for Spaces only, not for Rooms.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,821
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (137 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-21-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: daleg77

 The "Place... automatically" feature exists for Spaces only, not for Rooms.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Contributor
daleg77
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 3 of 3 (112 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-24-2014 12:19 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.