Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Post 1 of 12
Accepted Solution

Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

2239 Views, 11 Replies
10-31-2011 11:38 AM

I need to change pipe sizes to 1/2", 5/8", 3/4" or 7/8" diameter, but the program is not allowing it. 1" diameter is the smallest pipe you can change to in Properties. Does anyone know a way to do this?

Check "project units" Manage>Project Units.Common>Length>Rounding>Pick a Nearest fraction of your choice. OK out of that and check if you have fraction pipe sizes.

*Expert Elite*
3,500 Posts
1,005 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 2 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

10-31-2011 12:05 PM in reply to: PMA3333

1/2" and 3/4" sizes should be included by default, at least with RMEP 2012. Verify under Manage Tab » Mechanical Settings » Pipe Settings » Sizes. Ensure that the "Used in Size Lists" box is checked.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Post 3 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

10-31-2011 04:26 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thanks for the Reply. I did what you suggested but the problem persists. When I draw my Copper Pipes the results are the same. The pipes sizes start at 1" and will not allow me to select or enter a size lower than that. It also will not allow me to enter a fraction even when accompanied by a whole number. Is there another setting that I am missing?

Valued Contributor
65 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 4 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

10-31-2011 10:47 PM in reply to: PMA3333

Check "project units" Manage>Project Units.Common>Length>Rounding>Pick a Nearest fraction of your choice. OK out of that and check if you have fraction pipe sizes.

Distinguished Mentor
537 Posts
42 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Post 5 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

11-01-2011 10:30 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

CADastrophe wrote:

1/2" and 3/4" sizes should be included by default, at least with RMEP 2012. Verify under Manage Tab » Mechanical Settings » Pipe Settings » Sizes. Ensure that the "Used in Size Lists" box is checked.



In addition to this, there are a few other things to remember.

You notice the pipe has some parameters under Mechanical called Material, connection type and class.

MAKE SURE the new size you are adding to copper matches the same connection type and class.

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Post 6 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

11-01-2011 11:57 AM in reply to: TonyVav

THANKS!!! That solved the problem.

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Post 7 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

11-01-2011 11:59 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thanks! For your imput. The information you provided will help in my setup & template.

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Post 8 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

11-01-2011 12:01 PM in reply to: Jrobker

Thanks for your input.

Distinguished Mentor
537 Posts
42 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Post 9 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

11-01-2011 02:23 PM in reply to: PMA3333

Your welcome

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Post 10 of 12

Re: Revit MEP Pipe Sizes - How to change to less than 1"D sizes?

10-16-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: Jrobker

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

How do I check that "the new size you are adding to copper matches the same connection type and class."

 

Thanks in advance.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!