Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
lsop1409
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 1 of 3 (629 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit in Viewer Mode/Missing Licence

629 Views, 2 Replies
03-07-2014 01:14 AM

Revit has lost its link to the network licence and reports the error as attached.

Does anyone know how to resolve this/where to reset the licence location.

Clicking on the Revit icon ->Licencing takes me tto the attached image.

Also, does anyone know the cause of this, as it was working fine yesterday.

Thankyou.

The best thing to do is start by creating system environment variables that point to the license manager.

 

Create a new system environment variable called ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE and give it the value of @SERVERNAME.  Servername is the hostname of your actual license server.

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/search-result/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/How-to-specify-license-servers-using-the-ADSKFLEX-LICENSE-FILE-environment-variable-s.html

 

You can also check the installation folder for the LICPATH.LIC file and modify it if the hostname of the NLM has changed. 

 

In addition, I would also make a 2nd system environment variable called FLEXLM_TIMEOUT and give it a value of 1000000 (one-million) to help increase the amount of time that the software polls the NLM. 

 

As always, verify connectivity to the NLM by pinging the server.  You should get an IPv4 address for best results.  If not, see my IPv6 fix. 

 

Here's a good reference for how the license is obtained in all these various methods, including the Windows registry:

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Use-of-licpath-lic-file-and-ADSKFLEXLICENSEFILE-environment-variable-on-same-computer.html

 

Good Luck!

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,617
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (599 Views)

Re: Revit in Viewer Mode/Missing Licence

03-07-2014 09:34 AM in reply to: lsop1409

The best thing to do is start by creating system environment variables that point to the license manager.

 

Create a new system environment variable called ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE and give it the value of @SERVERNAME.  Servername is the hostname of your actual license server.

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/search-result/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/How-to-specify-license-se...

 

You can also check the installation folder for the LICPATH.LIC file and modify it if the hostname of the NLM has changed. 

 

In addition, I would also make a 2nd system environment variable called FLEXLM_TIMEOUT and give it a value of 1000000 (one-million) to help increase the amount of time that the software polls the NLM. 

 

As always, verify connectivity to the NLM by pinging the server.  You should get an IPv4 address for best results.  If not, see my IPv6 fix. 

 

Here's a good reference for how the license is obtained in all these various methods, including the Windows registry:

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Use-of-...

 

Good Luck!

 

Valued Contributor
lsop1409
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 3 of 3 (547 Views)

Re: Revit in Viewer Mode/Missing Licence

03-11-2014 01:21 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for the advice on here and on the licencing forum.

I opted for a full re-install.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!