Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 1 of 8 (2,082 Views)

Revit database link

2082 Views, 7 Replies
08-27-2012 04:40 AM

When I try and run the Revit DB link it wants to create a a data source to SQL Server how do I get aroud this or how do I use this to work for me?

 

I’m not familiar with a SQL at all please Help..

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 8 (2,032 Views)

Re: Revit database link

08-29-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: Aubit529

Hi Aubit529

There is a posting on the Revit Clinic that I believe should address your question:
 - http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2010/06/revit-2011-and-db-link-for-64-bit.html

If all that is available is an SQL Server database link and you aren't able to create an Access MDB connection, I believe your issue is that you are running a 64-bit machine without a 64-bit Access driver.  The article linked above has information for this as you'll likely need the Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable if you want to connect to a microsoft access database. 

If you wish to connect through SQL Server, you'll need to have it installed:http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00005-More_Inf0/0001-Subscrip1/0096-Autodesk96/0105...

SQL Server Express is available through the links below:

SQL SERVER 2005: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21844
SQL SERVER 2008: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1695

Best regards



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
N_nmulder
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 3 of 8 (1,592 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-12-2013 03:57 PM in reply to: john.lipp

I have been playing around with DB Link for the past 6 months, mostly into SQL Server. My end goal is to be able to have a simple front end for non-Revit users to be able to edit and manipulate data. I am new to the world of databases. I have been successful doing the exports, edits, and imports on my machine. However, before I get ahead of myself I need to know if  the SQL server and data source have to reside on the same machine as Revit in order for DB Link to work?

Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 4 of 8 (1,586 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-12-2013 08:25 PM in reply to: Aubit529

Hi there

 

I never had much success with the SQL, but I exported the DB to MS access and made a link to excel but from what I could gather from access/excel forums it is better to manipulate and run access itself for a front end.

 

There is another alternative; to write a macro in Revit to export multiple schedules at once and another macro in excel to import them in your required format.

 

AS far as SQL I would be of no use to your question.

 

Maybe someone else can help? 

Valued Contributor
N_nmulder
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,572 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-13-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: Aubit529

I am interested in your alternative. Can you explain what you mean by "import them in another format". I am aware that Revit supports macros but what other "format" can be imported into it? 

 

Thanks.

Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 6 of 8 (1,562 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-13-2013 08:41 PM in reply to: N_nmulder

Okay if that is the case, as far as I know you can do a schedule export into a .txt file except for the RDB add on.

 

What I did was to  run the RBD link into MS access and I used excel as a front end. I wrote a macro to do the layout and the look the “Format” of the spread sheet as I required. i.e Duct sizes into a certain category that uses a aspect ratio to define the category of the ducting from the database in MS access.

 

So I what I meant by format was a “MS excel-cell” format rather than a file extension “format” does that answer your question?    

 

I am still very novice on Revit macro but I may be able to help you with a excel macro.  

Member
msrdse
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-26-2013
Message 7 of 8 (1,055 Views)

Re: Revit database link

08-12-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: Aubit529

I use a 64 bit system while the office package is 32 bit. Is this why I have trouble setting up a MS database? I'm new to databases..

Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 8 of 8 (1,043 Views)

Re: Revit database link

08-13-2013 02:55 AM in reply to: Aubit529

Yes That was the  problem I had if you have a 32bit MS office the export doesn't work correctly.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!