Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Post 1 of 10

Revit database link

2190 Views, 9 Replies
08-27-2012 04:40 AM

When I try and run the Revit DB link it wants to create a a data source to SQL Server how do I get aroud this or how do I use this to work for me?

 

I’m not familiar with a SQL at all please Help..

Alumni
359 Posts
34 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 2 of 10

Re: Revit database link

08-29-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: Aubit529

Hi Aubit529

There is a posting on the Revit Clinic that I believe should address your question:
 - http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2010/06/revit-2011-and-db-link-for-64-bit.html

If all that is available is an SQL Server database link and you aren't able to create an Access MDB connection, I believe your issue is that you are running a 64-bit machine without a 64-bit Access driver.  The article linked above has information for this as you'll likely need the Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable if you want to connect to a microsoft access database. 

If you wish to connect through SQL Server, you'll need to have it installed:http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00005-More_Inf0/0001-Subscrip1/0096-Autodesk96/0105...

SQL Server Express is available through the links below:

SQL SERVER 2005: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21844
SQL SERVER 2008: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1695

Best regards



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
57 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Post 3 of 10

Re: Revit database link

02-12-2013 03:57 PM in reply to: john.lipp

I have been playing around with DB Link for the past 6 months, mostly into SQL Server. My end goal is to be able to have a simple front end for non-Revit users to be able to edit and manipulate data. I am new to the world of databases. I have been successful doing the exports, edits, and imports on my machine. However, before I get ahead of myself I need to know if  the SQL server and data source have to reside on the same machine as Revit in order for DB Link to work?

Contributor
12 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Post 4 of 10

Re: Revit database link

02-12-2013 08:25 PM in reply to: Aubit529

Hi there

 

I never had much success with the SQL, but I exported the DB to MS access and made a link to excel but from what I could gather from access/excel forums it is better to manipulate and run access itself for a front end.

 

There is another alternative; to write a macro in Revit to export multiple schedules at once and another macro in excel to import them in your required format.

 

AS far as SQL I would be of no use to your question.

 

Maybe someone else can help? 

Valued Contributor
57 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Post 5 of 10

Re: Revit database link

02-13-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: Aubit529

I am interested in your alternative. Can you explain what you mean by "import them in another format". I am aware that Revit supports macros but what other "format" can be imported into it? 

 

Thanks.

Contributor
12 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Post 6 of 10

Re: Revit database link

02-13-2013 08:41 PM in reply to: N_nmulder

Okay if that is the case, as far as I know you can do a schedule export into a .txt file except for the RDB add on.

 

What I did was to  run the RBD link into MS access and I used excel as a front end. I wrote a macro to do the layout and the look the “Format” of the spread sheet as I required. i.e Duct sizes into a certain category that uses a aspect ratio to define the category of the ducting from the database in MS access.

 

So I what I meant by format was a “MS excel-cell” format rather than a file extension “format” does that answer your question?    

 

I am still very novice on Revit macro but I may be able to help you with a excel macro.  

Member
3 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-26-2013
Post 7 of 10

Re: Revit database link

08-12-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: Aubit529

I use a 64 bit system while the office package is 32 bit. Is this why I have trouble setting up a MS database? I'm new to databases..

Contributor
12 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Post 8 of 10

Re: Revit database link

08-13-2013 02:55 AM in reply to: Aubit529

Yes That was the  problem I had if you have a 32bit MS office the export doesn't work correctly.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-04-2015
Post 9 of 10

Re: Revit database link

01-04-2015 07:11 AM in reply to: N_nmulder

Hi N_nmulder,

 

I have just come across your post, it has been over a year now. How did you get on?

 

I am looking to do something similar to yourself to allow supply chain that don't have a copy of Revit to add their manufacturer information via a form on a website and have this feed into the SQL database which then links back to Revit.

 

I have attached a workflow of how I think this could potentially work (All theory at the moment).

 

It would be great to hear how you got on.

 

Thanks,

Alex

Valued Contributor
57 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Post 10 of 10

Re: Revit database link

01-06-2015 10:51 AM in reply to: alexanderdominicnesbitt
I did not get much further and currently isn't on the radar at the moment.

Your workflow is good and I think where the industry is headed. I ultimately decided it was a task beyond my abilities and that while free, DBLink may not the best solution b/c it isn't live. It is a one time static export. Any data changes outside of Revit must be imported back into Revit.

Check out Maximo for Revit (or research others)...I've heard it tossed around as a solution for a live link that allows you to edit data in the Revit database.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!