Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Happyunited123
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎03-12-2011
Message 1 of 3 (356 Views)
Accepted Solution

Reporting Coordinates from a Generic Model

356 Views, 2 Replies
09-04-2012 09:28 AM

Hi,

 

I am creating a manhole schedule from a number of generic models in my project. I have most things I want scheduled except the cordinates. Is it possible to schedule the Eastings and Northings of a generic models center point into a schedule? I just don't see anything within parameters to suggest I can.

 

Any advice would be much appreciated.

 

Below is the Properties of the manhole family - Most of the information is produced from the family itself but some things have a manual input which is fine.

Manhole.jpg

 

I have also tried to include some of this information in a tag but some of it doesnt work like 'Depth to Soffit (m)" but "Manhole Type" which I have to manually input shows up fine? Why would this be? The depth to soffit just displays at "depth to soffit" and not 4.0166m as expected from the example above.

 

Just checking and the parameter type of the ones that work in the tag are TEXT and the ones that don't work are LENGTH. If I try changing from TEXT to LENGTH and typing in my formula I get 'inconsistent units'.

Thanks in advance.

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I had already found and installed the following 3rd party add on which worked a treat. I do think this should be a default feature of Revit.

 

http://www.excitech.co.uk/products/revit_toolkit/excitech_revit_toolkit.asp#download

 

Thanks again.

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 2 of 3 (306 Views)

Re: Reporting Coordinates from a Generic Model

09-11-2012 03:58 PM in reply to: Happyunited123

Unfortunately, this can't be done directly in Revit.

Below are 2 links that I believe will help you with this issue.

http://malleristicrevitation.blogspot.com/2007/05/revit-random-and-different-platforms.html

http://bimandbeam.typepad.com/bim_beam/2009/12/excitech-revit-toolkit-coordinate-scheduling-tool.htm...

 

I understand that this may not be the preferred workflow, so I am including the following link. It is setup for you to submit feature requests, or feedback, directly to our development team:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

 

Hope that helps.



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Distinguished Contributor
Happyunited123
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎03-12-2011
Message 3 of 3 (302 Views)

Re: Reporting Coordinates from a Generic Model

09-12-2012 12:14 AM in reply to: Happyunited123

Thanks for your reply.

 

I had already found and installed the following 3rd party add on which worked a treat. I do think this should be a default feature of Revit.

 

http://www.excitech.co.uk/products/revit_toolkit/excitech_revit_toolkit.asp#download

 

Thanks again.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.