Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Happyunited123
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎03-12-2011
Message 1 of 3 (333 Views)
Accepted Solution

Reporting Coordinates from a Generic Model

333 Views, 2 Replies
09-04-2012 09:28 AM

Hi,

 

I am creating a manhole schedule from a number of generic models in my project. I have most things I want scheduled except the cordinates. Is it possible to schedule the Eastings and Northings of a generic models center point into a schedule? I just don't see anything within parameters to suggest I can.

 

Any advice would be much appreciated.

 

Below is the Properties of the manhole family - Most of the information is produced from the family itself but some things have a manual input which is fine.

Manhole.jpg

 

I have also tried to include some of this information in a tag but some of it doesnt work like 'Depth to Soffit (m)" but "Manhole Type" which I have to manually input shows up fine? Why would this be? The depth to soffit just displays at "depth to soffit" and not 4.0166m as expected from the example above.

 

Just checking and the parameter type of the ones that work in the tag are TEXT and the ones that don't work are LENGTH. If I try changing from TEXT to LENGTH and typing in my formula I get 'inconsistent units'.

Thanks in advance.

 

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 2 of 3 (283 Views)

Re: Reporting Coordinates from a Generic Model

09-11-2012 03:58 PM in reply to: Happyunited123

Unfortunately, this can't be done directly in Revit.

Below are 2 links that I believe will help you with this issue.

http://malleristicrevitation.blogspot.com/2007/05/revit-random-and-different-platforms.html

http://bimandbeam.typepad.com/bim_beam/2009/12/excitech-revit-toolkit-coordinate-scheduling-tool.htm...

 

I understand that this may not be the preferred workflow, so I am including the following link. It is setup for you to submit feature requests, or feedback, directly to our development team:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

 

Hope that helps.



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Distinguished Contributor
Happyunited123
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎03-12-2011
Message 3 of 3 (279 Views)

Re: Reporting Coordinates from a Generic Model

09-12-2012 12:14 AM in reply to: Happyunited123

Thanks for your reply.

 

I had already found and installed the following 3rd party add on which worked a treat. I do think this should be a default feature of Revit.

 

http://www.excitech.co.uk/products/revit_toolkit/excitech_revit_toolkit.asp#download

 

Thanks again.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.