Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
RaulCardonaPendrey
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 1 of 14 (1,192 Views)
Accepted Solution

"Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

1192 Views, 13 Replies
09-15-2011 01:25 PM

I am stumped.  On the same project, with the same Central file, the same exact Electrical Fixture instance allows me to rehost it in one computer and NOT on another (yes after it has been relinquished during a synchronization to the central file) the Pick New Work Plane button greys out after one second and can't be rehosted using that computer.  This actually happens with several Electrical Fixture families, they all behave similarly.  The Revit MEP builds on each computer are identical.  HELP PLEASE!

 

Raúl Cardona Pendrey



Understood. Can you just run through with the "good" computer and re-host the offset devices? This is behavior I have never heard of before and I don't quite know how that can even work that way...

 

If you still want to attempt to find a solution:

Try opening the family for editing, draw a detail line anywhere and delete it (so Revit detects a change), and then load it into the project and redefine the family.

If you have not already, select the troublesome elements, cut them from the project, then Paste Aligned to Same Place. This has fixed this behavior in the past for other users.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 14 (1,175 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: RaulCardonaPendrey

I know you probably already have done this too, but did you hit Reload Latest after the last user did a Synchronize with Central and a Relinquish All Mine? It sounds as though someone still has ownership of the element(s).

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
RaulCardonaPendrey
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 3 of 14 (1,172 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Yes, those elements are editable, they have been relinquished.  It is happening all across the board.  The architectural background changed and the walls where they were hosted moved or dissappeared entirely.  Now they need new hosts.  Unfortunately "Pick New" is only available on one computer and not the other.  But it definitely is not a question of element ownership, since you can delete them anyway, it's a hosting issue.  Thank you for the suggestion though.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 14 (1,171 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: RaulCardonaPendrey

Alright... On one of the computers that cannot pick a new host, try recreating the local file and see if that affects anything. If one computer can and another can't, I don't know what it would be if not permissions. It may be the permissions for the Link Itself.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
RaulCardonaPendrey
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 5 of 14 (1,168 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 07:32 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Created a local copy on another machine and that one can't re-host the fixtures either.  Went ahead and opened and saved the linked architectural model on that machine, reloaded it into the MEP model and the behavior was the same.  I kept testing on that machine and found that if I removed the fixture's circuit from the panel I was again able to re-host the fixture and then add it back to the panel, where once again I could not re-host.  Very strange behavior indeed.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 14 (1,166 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 07:44 AM in reply to: RaulCardonaPendrey

What fun would it be if Revit worked flawlessly?

 

Does the behavior swap between the machines? Is it the same computer that seems to always be able to re-host the elements? Has that computer had the button grayed out as well?

 

I will assume that these re-host attempts are taking place in the exact same View on each computer, so are you able to re-host when looking at the element in another view? (You can just duplicate the original view to test.)

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
RaulCardonaPendrey
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 7 of 14 (1,163 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 07:56 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

The computer that originally had no issues still has no issues.  The other computers still have the same issue even on different views, child/dependent or duplicated views.  Nice suggestion for a test.

 

Not to get too technical but this is what we call wonky.  Which is not expected on the electrical side of things, it's not like it was plumbing.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 8 of 14 (1,157 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 08:10 AM in reply to: RaulCardonaPendrey

Let's start this from another angle:

  • What version of Revit are you using?
  • Is this only happening with this one particular family or type of family?
  • Is it a (or are they) OOTB Revit family (or families)?
  • Are all of the troublesome elements wall-hosted, or rather vertical-face-hosted?
Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
RaulCardonaPendrey
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 9 of 14 (1,155 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 08:21 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you, we're making due with our workaround detaching the circuit from the panel, re-hosting and then reconnecting to the panel.  These corrections need to be made, that is more pressing at the moment.  But to answer your questions:

 

-We are running Revit MEP 2012

-At the moment we've only observed the behavior with this one family

-It is an edited OOTB family ("Outlets")

-The elements are "face-hosted"

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 10 of 14 (1,153 Views)

Re: "Pick New" button is greyed out in one PC and not the other one.

09-16-2011 08:37 AM in reply to: RaulCardonaPendrey

Understood. Can you just run through with the "good" computer and re-host the offset devices? This is behavior I have never heard of before and I don't quite know how that can even work that way...

 

If you still want to attempt to find a solution:

Try opening the family for editing, draw a detail line anywhere and delete it (so Revit detects a change), and then load it into the project and redefine the family.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.