Revit MEP

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
Post 1 of 7

Plotting sections in Mep revit

308 Views, 6 Replies
11-09-2011 05:48 AM

There seem to be floating objects in my plots when they are plotted. They do not show up on the section view but when I do a plot preview or plot the drawing they are there. Any help would be appreciated. Attached are 2 screen shots of an elevation veiw.

Active Contributor
49 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-11-2007
Post 2 of 7

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 07:14 AM in reply to: mctim

Sometimes I get the same problem.  When I have AutoCad Links turned on in the sections. But mine is usually random text objects.  Try turning off imported objects and see if that works. 

Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 3 of 7

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 07:21 AM in reply to: mctim

If AutoCAD dwgs are a part of the section, then I too have had problems with random junk showing up.  I have found that using a seciton box when AutoCAD is involved gives me much better control of what is visible and what is not.

Distinguished Mentor
537 Posts
42 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Post 4 of 7

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 08:28 AM in reply to: dennis

Dennis,

Have you submitted this to the development team?

I do not remember this comming up in discussions.

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 5 of 7

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: Jrobker

@jrobker:

No, haven't notified the development team.  But, now that you bring it up, you are right, I should. 

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
Post 6 of 7

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 08:38 AM in reply to: dennis

There are imported autocad objects in the drawing . It doesn't pay be to go back and recreate all the sections, there are too many. I am doing an inwall coordination on an emergency department and currently have 4 sections in each room , and there are about 40 different rooms.  The general contractor did all the walls in revit, and set up all the sections, i am doing the mechanical, plumbing and electrical drawings and use AUTOCAD.

The only way I can get the drawings to plot out correctly is to go and export each room with the 4 sections on the drawing back to an autocad file, then print, which works fine.  Just a lot of steps to something that should be compatibly and easy to do in Revit. An easier way would be appreciated.

Alumni
359 Posts
34 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 7 of 7

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

12-02-2011 09:56 AM in reply to: mctim

Dear mctim,


Please have a look at the workaround described in the post below from our Product Support blog, the Revit Clinic.

Importing 3D geometry from AutoCAD MEP into Revit MEP
 - http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2011/04/importing-3d-geometry-from-autocad-mep-into-revit-m...


Please let us know if this resolves the issue.

Best regards,



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!