Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
Frigotherm
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (399 Views)

Piping problems

399 Views, 4 Replies
08-30-2012 07:09 AM

Hi guys, i have a building design suite premium with revit.

 

whenever i try to add a pipe its acting strange. please check out this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nCO0HdBcvrk

 

the problems are these:

 

-pipes are single line

-those lines are not visible in some views

-i can only draw a single section: click on start point, click on endpoint, every additional click does nothgin. (in the video i am actually clicking all the time when i move the mouse around)

-looks like the system family isnt loading for the pipes

 

what i tried:

 

-different project templates

-uninstalling and reinstalling clean

-with/without service pack 1

-plaing with the line thickness setting

-reinstalling the libraries

 

 

additional info:

-all the material libraries are installed

-the revit library (german international) is installed

-all external plug ins have been uninstalled/removed

 

 

i'm frustrated on this because i need to finish an urgent project and it isnt working. please help!

 

thanks

 

frifer

Contributor
Frigotherm
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 2 of 5 (385 Views)

Re: Piping problems

08-31-2012 02:42 AM in reply to: Frigotherm

nobody? please its urgent...

 

also if please a moderator could move this to the mep section, i postet it in the wrong section. sorry..

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 3 of 5 (366 Views)

Re: Piping problems

08-31-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: Frigotherm

Frigotherm wrote:

"pipes are single line"


Change the Detail Level to "Fine". Pipes will show as single-line on both Coarse and Medium Detail Levels.

Changing the Detail Level is done via properties or by clicking the "checkerboard" icon at the bottom beside the scale.

 


Frigotherm wrote:

"those lines are not visible in some views"


Check the View Filters under Visibility/Graphics Overrides. The default View Filters are "Domestic" and "Sanitary" and are turned off by default.

 


Frigotherm wrote:

"i can only draw a single section: click on start point, click on endpoint, every additional click does nothgin. (in the video i am actually clicking all the time when i move the mouse around)"


Make sure that there are Pipe Fitting Families loaded into the project. You can check by going to the Project Browser and scrolling down to Families and to Pipe Fittings. Then, you will have to define a default fitting type for each Pipe Type. This is done by selecting a pipe and clicking "Type Properties" at the top of the properties palette.

 


Frigotherm wrote:

"looks like the system family isnt loading for the pipes"


Sorry, I am unsure of what this means.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Frigotherm
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 4 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: Piping problems

09-03-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

hi!

 

 

first of all thanks for your answer!

 

isnt there suposed to be a default family loaded?

 

please find my image attached, this is what i see there, is there supposed to be more? i am not able to locate the families i need to load, in the piping folder there are 3 folders: valves, fittings, accessories (translated from german)

 

in the fittings folder there are subfolders containing various families.. some for curves, some for T-pieces some for crosses etc. i would need at least one of each tipe... how am i suposed to load them? i feel somewhat confused.

 

any help appreciated.

 

thanks

 

frifer...

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 5 (268 Views)

Re: Piping problems

09-04-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: Frigotherm

The families that are loaded in by default are determined by the project template.

I would recommend creating a company template that has all of you basic families loaded, systems setup, etc.

 

No image seems to be attached.

 

Use 'Load Family' from the Insert tab to load in the fitting/accessory Families that you wish to use. Then, edit a Pipe System Family's Type Properties and there, you can define the default fitting to be used.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.