Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
123 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Post 1 of 12

Phasing and Designating families to be existing

276 Views, 11 Replies
01-18-2013 07:55 AM

Is there a setting for designating a component to be in a particular phase?

Does Revit know what to designate the selected component prior to placement?

I am trying to place a sprinkler head in an existing view, using the existing phase in the view but it wont display, so I have to go to the new view select the sprinkler head and change the phase created in  from New to Existing.

Any suggestions are appreciated

*Expert Elite*
3,494 Posts
1,004 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 2 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

Check out >this thread< and if you have any questions or anything, don't hesitate to ask!

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
361 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Post 3 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

To place existing equipment, set your phase filter to Show All, and your phase to Existing. As you've seen, if your Phase is set to new construction, anything you try and place in an existing view will not be visible.

Distinguished Contributor
123 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Post 4 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you that helps a great deal

I should have mentioned we have linked files with phasing to consider also.

Is it typical to link the Architects model and set the phasing to match what they have set?

Also, if you have a core and shell linked into the interior fit out with different phasing which takes precedence?

Is it better practice to link these files separately in order to deal with them separately?

*Expert Elite*
3,494 Posts
1,004 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 5 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

kadmonkee8 wrote:

"Is it typical to link the Architects model and set the phasing to match what they have set?"


Yes. Typically, you manually create the Phases in your project to match those Architect's. Then you would check the Phase Mapping to ensure that the projects are in sync. To check Phase Mapping, select the Link in any View and go to Type Properties.

 


kadmonkee8 wrote:

"Also, if you have a core and shell linked into the interior fit out with different phasing which takes precedence?

Is it better practice to link these files separately in order to deal with them separately?"


Does that mean that the Core and Shell exist in separate models? If that's the case, then the phasing would be determined by Phase Mapping, as per my previous response above. I believe that it would be better if the entire architecture was in a single model, barring that this would be necessary to reduce the file size of a monstrous project.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
123 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Post 6 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

yes in this particular project the 2 models are separate and then linked independantly to our discipline models

the phase mapping is also different in each linked model (thus all my confusion)

*Expert Elite*
3,494 Posts
1,004 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 7 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

Well, then they'll be linked in separately. Could you list the Phases from each model and their intentions and relationship to each other?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
123 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Post 8 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-21-2013 04:17 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

i have attached a doc with screen shots and phase , phase filter description of the 2 files in question

*Expert Elite*
3,494 Posts
1,004 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 9 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-21-2013 05:15 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

The Phase Filters appear to be the same for both project, which is good, but can you post an image comparing the info from the Project Phases tab?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
123 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Post 10 of 12

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-21-2013 05:44 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

actually the phase filter settings are the same, but the phase filters being used in the views in each model are different.

maybe i am overthinking this.

i am unable to post images of the project due to privacy issues.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!