Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
kadmonkee8
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 1 of 12 (273 Views)

Phasing and Designating families to be existing

273 Views, 11 Replies
01-18-2013 07:55 AM

Is there a setting for designating a component to be in a particular phase?

Does Revit know what to designate the selected component prior to placement?

I am trying to place a sprinkler head in an existing view, using the existing phase in the view but it wont display, so I have to go to the new view select the sprinkler head and change the phase created in  from New to Existing.

Any suggestions are appreciated

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,299
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 12 (268 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

Check out >this thread< and if you have any questions or anything, don't hesitate to ask!

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 355
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 3 of 12 (267 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

To place existing equipment, set your phase filter to Show All, and your phase to Existing. As you've seen, if your Phase is set to new construction, anything you try and place in an existing view will not be visible.

Valued Contributor
kadmonkee8
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 4 of 12 (256 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you that helps a great deal

I should have mentioned we have linked files with phasing to consider also.

Is it typical to link the Architects model and set the phasing to match what they have set?

Also, if you have a core and shell linked into the interior fit out with different phasing which takes precedence?

Is it better practice to link these files separately in order to deal with them separately?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,299
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 12 (248 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

kadmonkee8 wrote:

"Is it typical to link the Architects model and set the phasing to match what they have set?"


Yes. Typically, you manually create the Phases in your project to match those Architect's. Then you would check the Phase Mapping to ensure that the projects are in sync. To check Phase Mapping, select the Link in any View and go to Type Properties.

 


kadmonkee8 wrote:

"Also, if you have a core and shell linked into the interior fit out with different phasing which takes precedence?

Is it better practice to link these files separately in order to deal with them separately?"


Does that mean that the Core and Shell exist in separate models? If that's the case, then the phasing would be determined by Phase Mapping, as per my previous response above. I believe that it would be better if the entire architecture was in a single model, barring that this would be necessary to reduce the file size of a monstrous project.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
kadmonkee8
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 6 of 12 (243 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

yes in this particular project the 2 models are separate and then linked independantly to our discipline models

the phase mapping is also different in each linked model (thus all my confusion)

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,299
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 7 of 12 (236 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-18-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

Well, then they'll be linked in separately. Could you list the Phases from each model and their intentions and relationship to each other?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
kadmonkee8
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 8 of 12 (175 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-21-2013 04:17 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

i have attached a doc with screen shots and phase , phase filter description of the 2 files in question

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,299
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 9 of 12 (171 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-21-2013 05:15 AM in reply to: kadmonkee8

The Phase Filters appear to be the same for both project, which is good, but can you post an image comparing the info from the Project Phases tab?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
kadmonkee8
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 10 of 12 (165 Views)

Re: Phasing and Designating families to be existing

01-21-2013 05:44 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

actually the phase filter settings are the same, but the phase filters being used in the views in each model are different.

maybe i am overthinking this.

i am unable to post images of the project due to privacy issues.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.