Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
frazzlesnazzle
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎08-05-2009
Message 1 of 13 (499 Views)
Accepted Solution

Phased by Phasing

499 Views, 12 Replies
02-03-2012 09:57 AM

In the Revit MEP template file my company usesI have added a Project Phase called "Demolition".  In the Phasing "Graphic Overrides", I have assigned a thinner line width and a Hidden line style to the "Demolition' phase.

 

What I'm not understanding is why objects are not taking on the line width and line style for the "Demolition" phase when I insert them into a view that has the "Demolition" phase assigned to it.  When I check the properties of these objects, the "Phase Created" field says "Demolition".  If I change this to "Existing", which is the phase before "Demolition" on the "Project Phases" tab, the objects take on the line width and style assigned to the "Existing" phase.

 

If I change the phase of the view to "Existing" and insert objects into it, the same thing happens, they don't follow the Phasing "Graphic Overrides" for the "Existing" phase, they basically follow the line width and style designated for their "Catagory" in "Object Styles".

 

It seems like if I have some graphic overrides in place for a phase and assign that phase to an object then that object should take on those graphic overrides.  Obviously there is something I'm missing.

 

Can anyone shed some light on why this is not happening?  Thanks in advance for any responses.

 

 

Don't create a specific phase for Demolition, unless you have specific reasons to do so. In a "standard" project, you will only need Existing and New Construction. The appearance of Demolished elements is determined by the element's Phase Demolished parameter (under its properties) and the Phase parameter of the View. When setting up initial views, I recommend creating three - Existing, Demolition, and New Construction, with the settings below.

 

View              Phase                         Phase Filter                     Purpose

Existing           Existing                        Show Complete                 Place ALL existing elements here.

Demo              New Construction        Show Previous + Demo    Set the desired existing elements to Demolished.

New               New Construction        Show Previous + New      Place ALL new elements here.

 

Demolition is not a Phase, it is an Action within a Phase (to quote a Jrobker). If an element is marked to be demolished in the New Construction Phase, then it will appear as you intended in the Demo View. Just ask if you need more information.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,286
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 13 (494 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

02-03-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: frazzlesnazzle

Don't create a specific phase for Demolition, unless you have specific reasons to do so. In a "standard" project, you will only need Existing and New Construction. The appearance of Demolished elements is determined by the element's Phase Demolished parameter (under its properties) and the Phase parameter of the View. When setting up initial views, I recommend creating three - Existing, Demolition, and New Construction, with the settings below.

 

View              Phase                         Phase Filter                     Purpose

Existing           Existing                        Show Complete                 Place ALL existing elements here.

Demo              New Construction        Show Previous + Demo    Set the desired existing elements to Demolished.

New               New Construction        Show Previous + New      Place ALL new elements here.

 

Demolition is not a Phase, it is an Action within a Phase (to quote a Jrobker). If an element is marked to be demolished in the New Construction Phase, then it will appear as you intended in the Demo View. Just ask if you need more information.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
frazzlesnazzle
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎08-05-2009
Message 3 of 13 (482 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

02-03-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

Ahhh, I was just looking at it the wrong way.  "Demolition is not a Phase, it is an Action within a Phase."  That sentence makes all the difference.

 

Thanks CADastrophe (and Jrobker).

Distinguished Mentor
asommer
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 4 of 13 (307 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

08-02-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: frazzlesnazzle

I have a similar problem...

 

I have an architectural model that has 2 phases... Existing and New Construction.  The Architect set Demolished objects to be demolished in New Construction.  I need to show my existing to remain as light lines in New Construction, and I got that to work, but I see the Architect's Demo stuff!  Can you help?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,286
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 13 (305 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

08-02-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: asommer

Is this intended to be a demolition or a new work plan? You said that you see the architect's demo, but are you seeing your demo work as well?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Mentor
asommer
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 6 of 13 (303 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

08-02-2012 08:07 AM in reply to: frazzlesnazzle

My Renovation Phase.  I don't see my demo (correct), but I do see the Arch's demo (Incorrect).  I do have Existing, Demolition, and New Construction.  They only have Existing and New Construction.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,286
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 7 of 13 (301 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

08-02-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: asommer

You have a "Demolition" Phase? Is there a specific reason that you need that phase? Normally, one should only need the Existing and New Construction phases.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
AnmarieJames8335
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Message 8 of 13 (297 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

08-02-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: frazzlesnazzle

asomer,

 

So, your Renovation Plan is intended to show just existing and new, correct? Why not just use the New phase?

 

Regardless of that, I'm wondering what the graphics overrides are in the New phase of the architectural model itself.

 

AJ

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,286
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 9 of 13 (294 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

08-02-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

I was thinking that perhaps the Phase Mapping should be set to: Demolition Phase = arch's Existing Phase.

                                                                       -or-

Maybe he has to override the Phase Setting for the Link under Visibility/Graphics Overrides.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Mentor
asommer
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 10 of 13 (289 Views)

Re: Phased by Phasing

08-02-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: frazzlesnazzle

If I just have existing and new, existing shows same as new, even with the different filters.  Links display phases differently.  If I get my existing pipes to show grey on new construction, then I also see the Architect's DEMO, since thier demo is on the new construction phase.

 

I have a demo phase so we can keep track of it.  our engineers change thier mind a lot, so I need to "Keep" the demo'd objects just in case.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.