Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 1 of 4
Accepted Solution

Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

210 Views, 3 Replies
09-24-2012 06:50 AM

Has anyone 'jumped' into 2013, upgraded a 2012 project to 2013,only to find the panels have lost their circuits?  If so, any fixes or ideas to fixes?

Well nevermind, I guess just our karma in the ether fixed it.  The client is saying that today it is working just fine.  What was going on last week is now "a mystery".

:smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
3,502 Posts
1,007 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 2 of 4

Re: Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

09-24-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: dennis

I just tested this with a few receptacles and a single panel and the circuits survived the upgrade. Do all of your circuits lose their connection to the panel?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 3 of 4

Re: Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

09-24-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I too, did a test like you and can't duplicate the problem, making me wonder if it is a "size of model" thing.  I have asked my client to FTP the models to me to test "here at my house".  Will let ya know what I discover from that.  From what they describe, they lost everthing...and oddly, the panels will not re-host nor allow them to re-circuit to the same panels and they have to put new ones in. 

Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 4 of 4

Re: Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

09-24-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: dennis

Well nevermind, I guess just our karma in the ether fixed it.  The client is saying that today it is working just fine.  What was going on last week is now "a mystery".

:smileyvery-happy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!