Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 1 of 4
Accepted Solution

Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

208 Views, 3 Replies
09-24-2012 06:50 AM

Has anyone 'jumped' into 2013, upgraded a 2012 project to 2013,only to find the panels have lost their circuits?  If so, any fixes or ideas to fixes?

Well nevermind, I guess just our karma in the ether fixed it.  The client is saying that today it is working just fine.  What was going on last week is now "a mystery".

:smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
3,478 Posts
997 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 2 of 4

Re: Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

09-24-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: dennis

I just tested this with a few receptacles and a single panel and the circuits survived the upgrade. Do all of your circuits lose their connection to the panel?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 3 of 4

Re: Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

09-24-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I too, did a test like you and can't duplicate the problem, making me wonder if it is a "size of model" thing.  I have asked my client to FTP the models to me to test "here at my house".  Will let ya know what I discover from that.  From what they describe, they lost everthing...and oddly, the panels will not re-host nor allow them to re-circuit to the same panels and they have to put new ones in. 

Valued Mentor
751 Posts
51 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Post 4 of 4

Re: Panels lose circuits in upgrade from 2012 to 2013

09-24-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: dennis

Well nevermind, I guess just our karma in the ether fixed it.  The client is saying that today it is working just fine.  What was going on last week is now "a mystery".

:smileyvery-happy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post